Development a new sequential masticatory test by using the sound of mastication to support the individual food intake and nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yaushiko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50221198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 央  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20307888)
堀畑 聡  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (20238801)
伊藤 誠康  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (80307876)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咀嚼音 / 口腔機能 / オーラルフレイル / 嚥下機能 / 市販食品 / 再現性 / 妥当性 / 食品の硬度 / 被験食品 / 咀嚼音の再現性 / 口腔健康管理 / 嚥下 / 食支援
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が臨床と臨床研究に携わる中で歯科臨床のゴールである食の摂取の評価が実態の食事を反映しているものではないのでは?という疑問があった。また患者の主観評価と客観評価の相関性が往往にして弱いこともあり、患者の主観と客観検査の結果に齟齬がある問題点があった。この疑問と問題点の解決にあたり、まず被験食品を実食に近いものとし、咀嚼のみならず嚥下に至る過程を連続して記録する方法とすることが可能な検査法を開発できればより実食に近い評価ができるのではないかと考えた。その結果、咀嚼のサイクルの中で、摂食の際に生じる咀嚼音=粉砕音を継続して嚥下音まで記録することの着想に至り、研究計画を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan's super-aging society, dietary support for evaluating individual food intake and maintaining its quality is essential for improving patients' quality of life in the dental field. However, current tests related to food intake use foods rarely consumed in daily life and are removed from the mouth for evaluation. This approach fails to assess the continuous process of food intake as it happens during regular eating. Therefore, there is a need for a new testing method for masticatory ability that records processes continuously over time. This study focused on the "sound" produced during the continuous process from chewing to swallowing and examined the reproducibility of the hardness of commonly consumed commercial foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会になった日本における歯の減少に伴う噛む機能の低下(そしゃくの障害)は、高齢者の健康寿命に負の影響与える。従来の噛む機能の評価は、通常の生活で摂することが少ない試験食品(ピーナッツ、グミゼリー等)を用いて、そしゃくの途中で口の外に取り出し評価を行うため、嚥下までの連続した過程を評価しているとは言い難い状況にある。
そこで、本研究は市販食品を口の中に取り込み、飲み込むまでの過程で発生する音から噛む機能の新たな評価の開発に取り組んだ。
本研究は、今までの視点を新たにした研究であり、より実態に近い噛む機能と飲み込む機能の評価が可能となり、高齢者の健康寿命にもつながるものと考える。