Development of a digital workflow for fabrication of prosthetic devices using optimal structural design and laser sintering additive manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Chikahiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10223760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新保 秀仁  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (40514401)
鈴木 恭典  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70257335)
栗原 大介  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (70535773)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 3D形状データ / CAD / CAE / CAM / 積層造形 / トポロジー最適 / 人工知能 / 最適構造設計法 / デジタルワークフロー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は被験者固有データをもとに口腔内の3D形状データを作成し,CADによる義歯機能を優先したフレームワークの従来型基本設計を行う.その後,被験者固有データ(残存歯分布,咬合力,組織被圧変位量,顎骨の有限要素解析等)のCAE入力し,人工知能(AI)を用いたフレームワークのトポロジー最適化を行う.得られた最適化データをCAMにて出力し,レーザー焼結積層造形によりフレームワークを製作後,補綴装置装着状態を想定した口腔諸組織の有限要素応力分析と補綴装置の力学的検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the full digital fabrication method for removable dentures. Firstly, basic experiments were conducted on the processing accuracy of clasps and denture bases, which are difficulty fabrication in the denture components. The retentive force and fitting accuracy were confirmed. Next, full-digital fabrications of an occlusal splint using high-strength materials and a removable partial denture were attempted, and the possibility of clinical application was verified while exploring rational laboratory processes. As final goal of this study, the topology optimization of the framework, namely, the optimal structural design was performed by repeating CAD and CAE based on the simplest loading situation on the denture. After the framework was additively manufactured according to the topology 3D data using the Co-Cr alloy powder, overdenture was completed and delivered to the partially edentulous patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
義歯の製作をフルデジタルで製作するにあたり,個々の義歯構成要素をデジタル製作による基礎的研究を実施し,最適な製作方法を模索した.その結果,支台装置と義歯床のデジタル製作に関する研究成果を報告した.
デジタル技術を用いた臨床応用に対しては,まず通法では製作困難なグラスファイバー強化型レジンを用いた咬合挙上副子のデジタル製作を行った.また,デジタルワークフローで製作したパーシャルデンチャーの装着とトポロジー最適化によりデジタル製作したオーバーデンチャーの装着を試みた.この結果より,ジェネラティヴデザインとレーザー焼結積層造形を組み合わせたデジタルワークフローの臨床応用への道が開けた.