The Construction of Novel Medical and Engineering-Integrated Implant Surfaces: Potential Health Benefits for a Rapidly Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takebe Jun  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50295995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 健介  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任教授 (00283408)
本田 雅規  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70361623)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科補綴学 / 部分床義歯 / 傾斜機能型ナノハイブリッドインプラント / 口腔インプラント表面性状 / 陽極酸化・水熱処理 / チタン / 歯髄幹細胞 / 骨形成 / 新生骨形成 / 純チタンインプラント / 表面処理 / アルブミン / 陽極酸化水熱理チタン / 傾斜機能型ナノハイブリッドチタンインプラント / 歯幹細胞 / 純チタン / 口腔インプラント / 細胞増殖 / ALP活性 / 陽極酸化水熱処理チタン / 陽極酸化・水熱処理チタン / 歯学 / 超高齢社会 / インプラント / 表面性状
Outline of Research at the Start
SA処理法により開発・検討してきた傾斜機能型ナノハイブリッドチタン(SA処理cpTi)表
面性状の機能・特性をさらに向上させた新規ハイブリッド型インプラントの臨床応用を目指して、申請期間(2020-2023年度)に本研究計画を実施する。研究の進め方は、①タンパク質(アルブミン)や機能性ペプチドを吸着・固定化した新規ハイブリッド型インプラント表面性状の構築を目的とする。②新規インプラントへ幹細胞を併用した戦略的治療応用を目的として、表面性状が歯髄由来幹細胞(DPMSCs)に与える影響に関する生物学的評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Principal Investigator (PI) constructed a nano hybrid type (NH-SAcpTi) implant to further enhance the "surface topographic and physicochemical properties" of functionally graded nanohybrid titanium (spark-discharged anodic oxidation [SA]: SA-treated cpTi) and to adsorb protein (albumin: Alb) onto the SA-treated cpTi surface, with the aim of improving early bone formation ability. As a result of analysis using an in vivo experimental model, the formation of osteoid and immature bone, as well as continuous formation of new bone, was confirmed on the NH-SAcpTi surface. This study shows that the Alb fixation treatment method on the SA-treated cpTi surface is an effective method for promoting new bone formation, suggesting a novel strategy for prosthetic dentistry and implant treatment that combines medicine and engineering, which is required in a rapidly aging society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、咬合・咀嚼機能低下に伴う低栄養状態を予防し、健康寿命延伸に配慮した部分床義歯(RPD)症例では、適応症例に応じてインプラント支持RPD(ISRPD)が戦略的治療法として有効であることが報告されている。本研究課題では、傾斜機能型ナノハイブリッドチタン(SA処理cpTi)インプラントの表面に、アルブミンを固定化させた「新規ハイブリッド型インプラント」の表面処理法構築に成功し、動物実験モデルにて骨形成が促進される有用な方法であることが示された。本研究は、超高齢社会に求められる補綴歯科・インプラント治療への新たな治療戦略法の基盤形成に繋がり、国民のQOL向上に寄与する一助となると期待される。