Project/Area Number |
20K10084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Higuchi Shizuo 大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 特任教授 (80826644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
錦織 良 大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (00569692)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 研磨 / エアロラップ / メディア開発 / プラーク付着抑制 / 義歯床用材料全般 / 低摩耗量 / 表面滑沢性 / 低摩耗性 / 義歯粘膜面の研磨 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急速に高齢化が進む我が国では、入れ歯(義歯)に対する需要増加が予想される。一方、高齢の義歯利用者の呼吸器感染症などの発生が急務の課題である。 しかし、従来の義歯の研磨方法では適合精度の問題で義歯の粘膜面の十分な研磨を行うことができず、義歯プラークが蓄積しやすかった。 そこで、本研究では新たな研磨法であるエアロラップ法による義歯粘膜面の研磨に着目し、これまで最も多く使用されているが効果の無かった義歯用材料にも研磨に最適な新規の研磨メディアの開発を行い、高齢の義歯利用者へ清潔な義歯提供を目的とし、義歯利用者の呼吸器感染症などの予防、改善に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the rapid aging of Japan's population, the demand for dentures (dentures) is expected to increase, and the control of respiratory infections and other problems among elderly denture users is an urgent issue. Therefore, in a research plan to develop a new polishing media that is most suitable for polishing the mucous membrane surface of dentures by the Aerolap method, and to develop a polishing media with extremely low wear due to polishing to solve problems such as respiratory tract infections in elderly denture users by reducing plaque on the dentures, preliminary experiments showed that intraoral bacterial adhesion was predominantly reduced by the naked eye. However, the surface roughness meter used at an external institution had to be calibrated due to a malfunction during the measurement process, and the research could not be completed within the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、多くの高齢者が使う義歯はプラーク蓄積が原因による呼吸器感染症や様々な細菌感染症から全身疾患を引き起こすことが報告されている。義歯の製作過程では義歯の表面を滑沢にすることで、プラークの付着を抑制することが知られている。しかしながら、義歯の粘膜面研磨は適合性劣化を防止するため、有効な光沢研磨が出来ないのが現状である。研磨対象物の研磨による摩耗が極端に少ない研磨メディアの開発は歯科界のみでなく関連業界においても波及効果が期待される。従来の研磨法と比較して適合性を低下させない独自性のある義歯粘膜面研磨メディアの新規開発は義歯粘膜面へのプラーク付着の抑制が期待できると考えた。