Study of the influences of stress and autonomic nervous activity to oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Jun  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60319069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 善政  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00224957)
大賀 則孝  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40548202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自律神経活動 / ストレス / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 口腔癌 / 唾液 / 自律神経
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の増殖と自律神経の関与は不明であった。Kamiyaら(Nature Neuroscience:2019)は自律神経が乳がんの増大に伴って乳がん組織内に入り込み、がんの増殖や転移に強い影響を及ぼすことを発見した。自律神経は免疫を制御する神経免疫の主役で、免疫チェックポイント分子を鍵とした腫瘍免疫と共に、発癌や癌の増殖に関連することが想定される。しかし口腔癌の発癌や癌の増殖・転移と「自律神経」・「腫瘍免疫」・「低酸素」の相互作用は解明されていない 。口腔癌において、ストレスの多い交感神経優位の状態では癌に入り込む交感神経の密度が増して予後に影響するのか、ストレスが少ないとどうなるかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral cancer leads to dysfunction regarding eating, conversation, and aesthetic of the patients. We think that it is necessary to define novel factors relating to carcinogenesis and cancer progression to detect early cancer onset and apply appropriate treatments. The aim of this study was to elucidate the relationships between autonomic (sympathetic and parasympathetic) nervous activities and carcinogenesis, cancer progression or metastasis of oral cancer. The autonomic nervous activity supports important function in our lives. So, we can live a healthy life under appropriate balance between sympathetic and parasympathetic nerves.
Our study indicated that the parasympathetic nerve tended to become less activity in patients with oral mucosa diseases compared with healthy volunteers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がんは罹患患者さんの審美性や摂食・嚥下・会話などの重要な機能低下に繋がる疾患であり、進行した状態で診断されると予後が低下する。特に口腔がんは頸部リンパ節などに転移すると予後が非常に悪くなることが知られている。がんの早期発見、早期治療が求められている。口腔粘膜疾患を有する患者さんでは健常者と比較して、副交感神経活動が低下している傾向が認められた。副交感神経活動の低下が口腔粘膜疾患にどのように関連しているかなどについては、今後の研究が必要である。これらの一連の研究は、今後の口腔粘膜のがん化やがんの進行を予防する戦略に繋がる可能性があると考える。