New Strategy for Oncolytic Virus Therapy for Oral Cancer Resistant to Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kengo Saito  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (70451755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白澤 浩  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00216194)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 口腔癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント / 癌 / 治療耐性 / 腫瘍免疫療法 / シンドビスウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による腫瘍免疫療法に耐性を示す口腔癌に対して、我々が開発してきた腫瘍溶解性ウイルス(シンドビスウイルス)を応用し、腫瘍抗原に対する免疫応答と免疫細胞の誘導を活性化させる事でその耐性を解除し、治療効果の向上と腫瘍免疫の獲得を目指す。また、両療法の効果に対しDNA損傷応答(DDR)が問題となる場合は、DDR阻害剤も併用し腫瘍免疫療法の効果増強を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of cancer immunotherapy with immune checkpoint inhibitors is only about 20%, and the major cause of failure is that the immunogenicity of tumour antigens is reduced, the immune response is inactivated and the tumour microenvironment becomes immunosuppressive. Therefore, in this study, the advantages of Oncolytic Virus Therapy, such as the release of tumour antigens by tumour lysis to activate the immune response and the induction of immune cells by inducing inflammatory cytokines, were applied to develop a treatment method to overcome the obstacles to tumour immunotherapy with immune checkpoint inhibition by lifting the immunosuppressive state of the tumour. The development of a new treatment method to overcome the obstacles to tumour immunotherapy with immune checkpoint inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌において免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による腫瘍免疫療法に対し腫瘍の免疫抑制機構により治療耐性になっていることが障害である。この耐性状態を解除する方法として腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法を応用した治療法の報告はなく新しい挑戦である。また、腫瘍溶解ウイルスは腫瘍溶解により直接個々の腫瘍から様々な腫瘍抗原を放出させるため、免疫原性が高い腫瘍免疫を誘導しやすい。最終的に、耐性機構を解除する方法を解明することは学術的意義がある。また、それにより、腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法以外の化学療法でも腫瘍免疫療法の治療効果を向上させる可能性があり社会的意義がある。