Developing next-generation PCI-based fluorescent-labeled antibody-drug conjugates for oral cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Abe Takahiro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20383250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 雅修  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10392333)
小松 紀子  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10644106)
太期 健二  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 助教 (20466866)
岡本 晃充  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (60314233)
浜窪 隆雄  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (90198797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔がん / 抗体薬物複合体 / 光線力学療法 / オーファンドラッグ / セツキシマブ / 抗体-薬物複合体 / イムノトキシン / PCI / Robo1 / ADC / 口腔癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,がん細胞特異的に抗がん剤を送達させ,さらに高効率の内在化を可能とするPCI(Photochemical internalization)を併用した抗体薬物複合体(ADC:antibody drug conjugate)の創出を目指し,口腔扁平上皮癌を対象にした基盤研究を行っていく.がん病変に特異的かつ高効率に殺傷効果をもたらすこれらの技術開発は,既存の抗体医薬を含め,発現量が少ないために開発が断念されていた様々な標的因子への応用も可能となり, Therapeutic window を広げる次世代の抗体治療に繋がることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antitumor effects of cetuximab (Cmab) and a photodynamic therapy agent were investigated. The EGFR expression of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cell lines was confirmed, and the cytotoxic effect of toxin conjugated Cmab (immunotoxin: IT-Cmab) and a photosensitizer on these cells was further investigated by irradiation with near-infrared light. There were differences in EGFR expression in each cell. Although there was no difference in cytotoxic effect between Cmab and IT-Cmab, the combination of IT-Cmab and photodynamic therapy showed clear significance in cytotoxic effect on cells with moderate EGFR expression. This study demonstrated the usefulness of applying the existing antibody drugs and photodynamic therapy agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療には、標準治療の外科療法や化学療法、放射線療法に加え、抗PD-1抗体や抗PD-L1抗体を代表とした免疫チェックポイント阻害薬による第4の免疫療法、抗体に光を応用した第5の光免疫療法などがある。今回、光増感剤投与下で光照射を行う光線力学療法を併用することで、腫瘍特異的に薬剤の内在化が増強され、その効果を大きく改善できることを明らかにし、新たな治療戦略としてiTAP法(intelligent Targeted Antibody Phototherapy)と命名した。既存の抗体医薬やこれまでに開発が断念されてきた抗体にも応用が可能であり, 頭頸部癌の新たな治療の選択肢として期待できる。