Induction of disruption of tumor parenchymal-stromal interactions by controlling the biological characteristics of ameloblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Masae  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (30362685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長塚 仁  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70237535)
中野 敬介  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10325095)
高畠 清文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70736537)
河合 穂高  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10803687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエナメル上皮腫 / 腫瘍実質 / 腫瘍間質 / 開窓術 / 細胞競合 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍実質間質相互作用 / 腫瘍実質-間質相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは歯原性腫瘍の腫瘍実質と腫瘍間質の相互作用に着目した研究を行い、その結果、腫瘍間質には未分化で骨芽細胞に分化しうる細胞が存在することを発見している。この未分化な細胞に対して腫瘍実質が産生する因子が分化抑制を行い、細胞浸潤や骨吸収に影響を与える研究成果を得ている。さらに、開窓術によりエナメル上皮腫が正常口腔粘膜上皮と連続することで、腫瘍実質が抑制的に制御されるとの研究成果を得ている。
本申請課題では、正常粘膜上皮との連続による腫瘍実質の生物学的性格の変化を利用し、腫瘍実質と腫瘍間質の相互作用機構を破綻させ、外科的手法を用いないエナメル上皮腫の新規治療法の開発に向けた基礎的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted basic research to establish a novel non-surgical treatment for ameloblastoma by disrupting the interaction between the tumor parenchyma and tumor stroma and shrinking the tumor, based on the fact that the biological characteristics of the tumor parenchyma change when it is contiguous with the normal mucosal epithelium.
In marsupialization, in which ameloblastoma is contiguous with normal mucosal epithelium, the histologic characteristics of ameloblastoma underwent squamous metaplasia, and the tumor stroma changed from a fibrous to an edematous myxoid appearance. Hypoxia inducible factor-1α, which has been reported to be involved in tumor growth, was downregulated before and after marsupialization for ameloblsatoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エナメル上皮腫は,20~30歳代の若年者に発症し、発育緩慢な良性腫瘍でありながら局所浸潤性、特に高い骨浸潤性を有する特徴があり準悪性腫瘍として扱われる。エナメル上皮腫の治療に関しては、開窓術をはじめとする顎骨保存療法や顎骨切除術が選択される。しかし、外科的処置後の患者のQOLは著しく低下し、審美性も大きく低下する。そのため、本申請課題の成果により導かれた、エナメル上皮腫の外科的手法を用いない新規治療法開発に向けた基礎的研究の成果は、口腔外科領域に対する貢献度は多大と考えられる。