New therapeutic strategies for MRONJ, targeting angiogenesis-inducing microparticles applications and Wnt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kibe Toshiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50635480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渕上 貴央  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (40772439)
岸田 昭世  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50274064)
中村 典史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
田口 哲志  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (70354264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顎骨壊死 / 血管新生 / 人工材料 / 生体材料 / 骨新生 / 骨再生 / MRONJ / 創傷治癒 / 自律神経 / 骨粗鬆症 / Wnt
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構(以下、NIMS)と共同研究を行い、血管新生誘導型の疎水化ゼラチン由来の生体接着膜(以下、HxAlGltn)を開発し、動物実験における創部血管新生促進モデルを確立した。さらに、Wntシグナルは血管新生と血管の安定化に寄与し、骨形成においても関連することが近年報告されている。
そこで本研究では、MRONJ治療戦略の新たな知見と治療法の開発のため、マイクロ粒子化したHxAlGltnを応用して骨粗鬆症・MRONJマウスと、3D共培養モデルを用いてWntシグナルが介在する血管新生の促進・成熟が骨形成や周囲の細胞へ与える影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, research was conducted to gain new insights into MRONJ treatment strategies and to develop a treatment regimen. animal experimental data on wound healing using HxAlGltn were compiled and submitted for publication in an international journal. (Koga T, Kibe T, et.al. Oral Science International 2020) As for biomaterials, when calcium octalate collagen complex was applied to osteoblast cell lines, significant expression of various bone differentiation factors and enhancement of calcification were observed. The clinical data were submitted to an international journal and published. (Kibe T, et.al. J Oral Maxillofac Surg 2021)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、MRONJ治療戦略を検討する上で、骨形成と軟組織による生体バリアの回復に重要な血管新生を着眼点と考え、これらに関与するシグナルの解析を行うことで、MRONJ治療戦略における新たな知見獲得を目指した。今回用いた生体材料は、顎骨壊死などの骨欠損に対する治療効果に対して有用である可能性が示唆された。そのため、人工材料を顎骨壊死治療に用いる治療戦略においては、社会的意義があると考えられる。