Development of simultaneous regeneration of tooth and periodontal tissue for clinical application - Potential of dental stem cells -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Michiko  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60303137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新美 奏恵  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (20397136)
李 憲起  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60350831)
各務 秀明  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80242866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / 歯 / 歯周組織 / 口腔顎顔面再建外科学 / 歯の移植 / 歯周組織再生 / 幹細胞 / 歯の幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
歯根完成歯移植では受容部に十分な骨と歯肉がなければ歯の移植は適応できない.超高齢化社会であるわが国において,埋伏智歯を有していたとしても,受容部の歯周組織欠損のために歯の移植を適応できないことが多い.歯胚および歯根未完成歯のすぐれた歯周組織再生能に着目し,歯根未完成歯移植と骨再生療法を融合した動物モデルで検討した結果,歯と歯周組織再生の大いなる可能性は示唆された。一方,骨髄,皮質骨および口腔粘膜由来細胞のスフェロイド培養による幹細胞は多分化能や組織再生能に優れることが判明した.今回、歯周組織再生能が報告されている歯根膜幹細胞,歯肉線維芽幹細胞を開発してきた歯と骨再生療法の融合モデルに応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of bone tissue engineering simultaneously with tooth transplantation to enhance the width of the alveolar bone. Bone marrow mononuclear cells or cortical bone-derived mesenchymal stromal cell spheroids (CB-MSCs) were seeded onto atelocollagen sponge and transplanted with freshly extracted molars from mice. New bone formation around the tooth root was evaluated using micro-computed tomography and histological analysis. Tooth alone, or tooth with scaffold but without cells, was also transplanted and served as controls. Micro-computed tomography showed remarkable bone formation outside the root was observed in CB-MSC group. Histological analysis revealed that the space between the new bone and the root was filled with collagen fibers, indicating that the periodontal ligament was maintained.This study demonstrates the potential of simultaneous alveolar bone expansion employing bone tissue engineering approach using CB-MSCs for tooth transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の移植は,機能していない歯を活用し,移植後に良好な治癒が得られれば正常歯と同様に機能することから,有用な治療法の一つである.しかしながら、成人の歯の移植では、歯根膜再生能力はあるものの、失われた歯周組織再生能力までは有しておらず,歯移植の成功には受容部の十分な骨と歯肉が不可欠である.本研究では、失われた歯周組織と歯の同時再生をめざす新たな歯の移植治療の開発を目的としたところ、骨再生療法を応用した皮下移植モデルにおいて良好な歯周組織再生が認められた。さらに検討を進めることで、歯の移植が困難であった症例にも適応が拡大でき、高齢になっても自分の歯で食事をしたいというニーズに応えることができる。