Functional analysis and development of novel adenoid cystic carcinoma therapy targeting Wnt signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yoshinori  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (70117224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清島 保  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20264054)
藤井 慎介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (60452786)
長谷川 佳那  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30793989)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唾液腺 / 腺様嚢胞癌 / Sema3A / Wnt/β-カテニン経路 / 細胞増殖 / 癌形質 / 形態形成 / Semaphorin3A (Sema3A) / 唾液腺悪性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、唾液腺悪性腫瘍の腺様嚢胞癌におけるWnt/β-カテニン経路の異常活性化について報告された。Wnt/β-カテニン経路は主に遺伝子発現を制御するが、我々はWnt/β-カテニン経路の新たな下流因子Semaphorin3A(Sema3A)を同定し、Sema3Aによる細胞増殖制御を見出した。しかし、腺様嚢胞癌におけるSema3Aの意義は不明である。
本研究では、Wnt/β-カテニン経路の新規下流因子Sema3Aの腺様嚢胞癌における役割の解明およびSema3Aシグナルを標的とした腺様嚢胞癌の新規治療法の開発を目的とする。これは、腺様嚢胞癌における新規分子基盤の解明と新規治療法開発のための基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the involvement of Semaphorin 3A (Sema3A) in submandibular gland development and adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC) pathogenesis. Sema3A expression is negatively regulated by Wnt/β-catenin signaling and Sema3A positively regulates cell proliferation via phosphorylation of AKT in salivary gland development. Immunohistochemical analysis of ACC specimens revealed that Sema3A is strongly expressed in the tumor lesion and frequently co-expressed in phosphorylated AKT-positive areas. These results suggest that the Sema3A-AKT axis promotes cell growth to contribute to morphogenesis and pathogenesis, at least in ACC, of salivary glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究にて、Sema3AがWnt/β-cateninシグナルの新規下流因子であることを明らかにした。本研究では、このSema3Aの唾液腺発生と腺様嚢胞癌における発現・機能を明らかにすることを企図した。特に、腺様嚢胞癌の病理組織標本において、Sema3Aが腫瘍性筋上皮細胞特異的に発現していることを見出したことは今まで報告がなく学術的な意義がある。また、Sema3A-AKTシグナルが細胞増殖を促進することから、Sema3A-AKTシグナルを標的とした抗腫瘍治療につながる可能性があり、社会的意義も大きい。