Project/Area Number |
20K10110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Masanobu 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10392333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小笠原 徹 東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 講師 (20359623)
安部 貴大 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20383250)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 口腔がん / エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔粘膜は食物や化学物質をはじめ多種多様な外的刺激に曝露されており、その影響により、ゲノム・エピゲノム異常が蓄積することで口腔がんの素地が形成される。本研究では、全身疾患との関与が注目されている口オーラルマイクロバイオーム着目し、口腔がんの素地の形成および病態に関与する口腔内細菌叢とそれに伴うエピゲノム異常を探索・同定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to explore and identify the microbiome involved in the formation of the oral cancer predisposition. The target patients were limited to non-smokers; of the 39 oral cancer patients, 12 were non-smokers. Methylation status of five genes was examined for epigenomic abnormalities using the MSP method. The results showed that methylation abnormalities were found in 30% to 58% of the cases. The presence of genomic abnormalities was also examined for mutations in 46 cancer-related genes using a next-generation sequencer. The most common p53 mutation was found in 6 cases, followed by PIK3CA in 4 cases. As for the analysis of oral bacterial flora, stable bacterial flora could not be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔がんと関係する特異的なオーラルマイクロバイオームと、それを反映したエピゲノム異常が同定されれば、口腔がんのリスク診断や予防に貢献すると考えられる。口腔がんは喫煙の影響を多大に受けると考えられるため、本研究における解析対象は非喫煙者とその手術検体に絞っって行った。非喫煙者に生じた口腔癌12例のDNAメチル化異常を5つの遺伝子に関して解析した。その結果、喫煙歴がないにも関わらず、メチル化異常を高頻度に認め、特異的なプロファイルを示した。口腔内細菌叢の解析に関しては、安定した細菌叢が得られるまでには至らなかったが、今後の研究に繋がる有益な情報を得た。