Development of novel therapeutics targeting TGF-beta-dependent oral cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katarzyna Anna  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90302877)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTGF-β / 上皮間葉移行 / 口腔がん / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / へパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔がんの悪性化の分子機序の解明と有効な治療法の開発は急務である。口腔扁平上皮がん細胞は、がん微小環境において豊富なtransforming growth factor-β(TGF-β)により悪性度の高い浸潤性 の間葉系細胞へと分化転換 (上皮間葉移行:EMT)する。また、遠隔臓器へと転移するがん細 胞が発現するヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン(HSPG) は、がんの浸潤・転移を促進することが知られ ているが、EMTにおけるHSPGの役割に関しては未解明の部分が多い。本研究では、口腔がんの悪性化に伴うEMTと HSPGの連関を司る分子機構を解明することを目的とし、同定した低分子化合物を用いた新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with oral cancer is increasing every year, and the development of effective treatments is urgently needed. Thus, it is important to develop effective treatment methods and search for novel putative targets. Since TGF-β induces epithelial-mesenchymal transition and enhances cell motility and invasiveness in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells, we aimed to develop novel therapeutic agents targeting the molecular mechanisms that regulate TGF-β-induced malignant transformation of oral cancer. In this study, we screened a library of small molecules with known functions and found that isoxsuprine, a low-molecular weight compound can effectively inhibit epithelial-mesenchymal transition. We have also identified factors related to the induction of EMT in oral cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全世界で口腔がんの患者は年々増加しており有効な治療法の開発が急務である。現在、外科・放射線療法が一定の効果をあげているが、遠隔転移による死亡率が増加しており、有効な治療法の開発が急務である。本研究の成果により口腔がんの上皮間葉移行の新規機構を解明したことの学術的意義は大きく、間葉上皮移行を誘導する活性を有する薬剤として同定した化合物は口腔がん治療への活用が期待されるため、社会的意義も大きい。