Clarification of virulence factor involved in the chronicity of osteomyelitis of the jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Michi Yasuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70376755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 一路  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
渡辺 孝康  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70725514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複合感染症 / 顎骨骨髄炎 / メタ16S解析 / メタトランスクリプトーム解析 / ネットワーク解析 / 細菌叢解析 / 細菌叢 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
顎骨骨髄炎では種々の口腔細菌種が協同して病変形成に関わっている考えられている.しかし、従来の研究は培養可能な一部の細菌種のみを調べる手法に依存し,病変での細菌叢の活動性は謎であった.
本研究では,顎骨骨髄炎細菌叢における細菌の活動性の変化を,実際の細菌活動性を反映したmRNAの発現量をメタトランスクリプトーム解析によって転写レベルの活動性として明らかにする.そして,病変の進展に伴い有意に発現量が増加する遺伝子を特定,その遺伝子が発現するタンパク質の病変での発現動態や宿主細胞への病原性を解析し,疾患の慢性化に寄与する新規な病原因子として同定することで,抗菌薬治療に依存しない創薬の基盤構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic osteomyelitis of the jaw (COMJ) is an inflammation of the jaw bone that progresses from sclerosis to frustration. We previously classified sequestrum into three stages, with no exposure designated as stage II. In this study, we examined the RNA:DNA ratio of bacteria in COMJ to identify active bacteria. Eight phyla were predominant in each stage, but their composition varied from sample to sample. Diverse compositions were also observed at the genus level. However, the RNA:DNA ratios of Actinomyces and Fusobacterium spp. were extremely high in Stage II, but almost zero in Stages I and III.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、難治性を示す顎骨骨髄炎において、病気の発症や進行に関連し得る細菌種を同定した。さらに、16S rDNA, rRNAを用いた模擬的なメタトランスクリプトームを行うことで病変に存在する細菌種の活動性を評価する解析プロトコルを利用した。本プロトコルは、細菌腫の保有する病原因子の同定はできないものの、メタトランスクリプトームと比較して簡便に細菌種活動性を評価できる利点を有しており、口腔内おける他の複合感染症にも応用できると考える。