Improvement method of bone quality using stem cell culture conditioned medium-derived factors that control stem cell/macrophage dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University (2022)
Niigata University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Wataru  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10437030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 骨再生 / 培養液 / 幹細胞 / 培養上清 / サイトカイン / 液性因子 / 抗炎症 / 骨質 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会において、歯槽骨の骨質低下は歯の喪失リスクを高めフレイルの起点となり健康寿命短縮に直結する問題である。したがって長期にわたり安定する歯槽骨の存在が不可欠であるが、加齢等に伴う骨質低下はその障壁となる。従って骨質改善・維持に主眼を置いた治療法の確立が急務である。これまで応募者らはが間葉系幹細胞培養上清由来液性因子群が内在する幹細胞や血管内皮細胞を局所に遊走させ質の高い骨再生を促進することを明らかにしてきた。本研究ではさらに近年の幹細胞ステムネス性維持やマクロファージによる再生環境構築などの知見を踏まえ、骨量を増加させるだけではない、骨質改善・維持を目的とした骨再生法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
depMSC-CM was prepared by removing MCP-1 from MSC-CM. Macrophages (BMM) were collected and cultured from rat femurs. Polarity was confirmed by culturing BMM in the presence of MSC-CM and depMSC-CM. Human MSCs were cultured in the presence of each CM, and osteogenesis-related gene expression was examined. In a rat calvaria bone defect model, each CM was implanted and bone formation was examined.
MSC-CM contains MCP-1, and the expression of anti-inflammatory macrophage markers in BMM cultured in the presence of MSC-CM and the expression of osteogenesis-related genes in human MSCs were enhanced. In the transplantation experiment, bone formation was promoted in the MSC-CM group, and immunohistochemical evaluation showed an increase in the number of anti-inflammatory macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MSC-CMに含有されるMCP-1がマクロファージ極性転換およびそれに続く骨形成に重要な役割を担っていることが示唆された。
MSC-CMによる骨形成に関わる因子の同定は組織再生のメカニズムを明らかにするばかりでなく、創薬の基盤研究ともなり得る。幹細胞ニッチにおける造血幹細胞-間葉系幹細胞間の相互作用などを含め新たな骨再生の戦略として今後も研究を継続する予定である。