Establishment of a noninvasive method for evaluating respiration and ventilation using simultaneous observation of the chest and abdomen and piezoelectric sheet sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2023-2024)
Osaka University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
HANAMOTO HIROSHI  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50397733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords圧電センサ / RIPセンサ / 換気量 / 呼吸 / 心拍 / 脈拍 / モニタリング / スパイロメータ / インダクタンス式呼吸プレチスモグラフィ / RIP / 呼吸モニタ / センサ / モニタ / 非侵襲
Outline of Research at the Start
安全な静脈内鎮静下での歯科処置のためには、呼吸の評価が重要である。酸素化の評価と比較し、換気状態の評価は難しく、確実な評価法は確立されてない。本研究では、睡眠時無呼吸検査における胸腹部のインダクタンス式呼吸プレチスモグラフィ(RIP)センサ、および薄いゴム状の圧電センサを応用した非侵襲・非拘束的な呼吸の評価法の確立を目指す。RIPベルトセンサを胸腹部に装着し、胸部と腹部の動きを分けて測定すると同時に、圧電センサを診療台上に設置することで、呼吸と心拍を含んだ波形を取得する。本研究では、これらのデータを統合し、術中に実用化できる新たな呼吸回数と換気量の評価法を確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the usefulness of piezoelectric sensors and Respiratory Inductive Plethysmography (RIP) to improve the monitoring of biological information during dental treatment. Respiratory rate and pulse rate measurements using piezoelectric sensors demonstrated high accuracy and reliability, even under the influence of vibrations from dental cutting instruments. Moreover, the accuracy of respiratory volume estimation using the RIP belt was verified and some correlation was achieved, but challenges remain to achieve high accuracy estimation. In the future, further improvements in accuracy are expected to enable clinical use of this system as a respiratory monitor during sedation-assisted dental treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、非侵襲的かつ簡便に呼吸・心拍・換気量を評価できる手法の確立を目指し、歯科医療現場における生体情報モニタリングの普及に寄与するものである。特に鎮静下治療時の呼吸管理において、安全性確保の観点から高い社会的意義を有し、将来的には歯科診療の標準的モニタとしての応用が期待される。