Development of gene therapy for PTEN abnormal Cowden syndrome using serum-free iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Taku  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (00423369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 佐知子  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (00632001)
大林 史誠  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (20806096)
濱田 充子  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30760318)
岡本 哲治  東亜大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00169153)
柳本 惣市  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10315260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCowden症候群 / iPS細胞 / がん抑制遺伝子 / cowden症候群 / 無血清培養 / がん抑制遺伝子PTEN / IPS細胞 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
Cowden症候群のがん抑制遺伝子PTENに変異をみとめる常染色体優性遺伝疾患で発病率は20~25万人に1人と推定される.本学倫理規定に基づきCowden症候群患者末梢血よりPTEN遺伝子の新規変異を確認したiPS細胞の誘導をインテグレーションフリー,フィーダーフリー,無血清培養条件で樹立する.樹立iPS細胞を用いIn vivo系では分化多能性および自己複製能を検討し,In vitro系においてteratoma形成の検討を行い,分化能の比較検討する.無血清培養およびゲノムへの遺伝子挿入のない技術を応用することで発症原因や新規治療法の開発において安心・安全な再生医療の臨床応用を目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral blood lymphocytes from Cowden syndrome patients were collected and heterozygous mutations in the PTEN gene were identified, including replacement of codon 341 Phenylalanine with Leucine and codon 343 Valine with stop codon. We established Cowden disease-specific iPS cell induction by Sendai virus vector in a serum-free culture system that can maintain the undifferentiated nature and multipotent differentiation ability of human ES cells in serum-free medium. Compared to healthy PBMCs and iPS cells, both CS-derived PBMCs and CS-iPSCs showed significantly decreased expression of PTEN transcripts.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無血清培養系iPS細胞を用いたPTEN異常Cowden症候群の新規原因遺伝子変異を報告した。同遺伝子変異を無血清培地hESF9にてヒトES細胞の継代培養,ヒトiPS細胞における未分化性と多分化能 を維持可能な無血清培養系にてセンダイウイルスベクターによるCowden疾患特異性iPS細胞誘導を樹立した。本培養系を応用することでCowden症候群の発症機序の検索、新規治療法の開発を期待できる。