Identification and molecular analysis of calcineurin binding protein related to osteo immunity by inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Goro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00722828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 稔史  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20644800)
山田 朋弘  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60335619)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨免疫 / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / カルシニューリン / ミリストイル化 / NMT1 / NFAT / 脱リン酸化 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、骨芽細胞における NF-kB シグナルの重要性を、遺伝子組み換え技術を用い ながら示してきた。一方、難治性である顎骨骨髄炎の病態からは骨組織における免疫機能 の低下が示唆された。このことから、NF-kB シグナルの活性化により、免疫機能獲得に関 与するカルシニューリン (Cn) と NFAT 分子の脱リン酸化制御機構を抑制する機序が予想 された。そこで、この機序を可能にするような Cn 結合分子を同定することを目指す。ま た、同定した分子が Cn と NFAT の相互作用に及ぼす影響や結合部位について、遺伝子組 み換え技術を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcineurin is major protein phosphatase, which play important role for system of osteo immunity. In osteoblasts, we have experiments of westernblotting analysis, which is investigation for NFAT activity. Dephosphorylation of NFAT is induced, and suggested activation of NFAT-Calcineurin signals. We investigated calcineurin binding protein, and find NMT1, which is important molecule for immuno response. NMT1 is a transferase of protein myristoylation, and calcineurin is also catalyzed by the enzyme because of calcineurin have specific amino-seqence for the reaction. These results suggested that molecular change in calcineurin and in regulatory mechanisms for immunity of osteoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎骨骨髄炎などの骨炎症性疾患は難治性であり、その病態や分子生物学的機序はほとんど明らかになっていない。骨表面に存在する骨芽細胞が骨免疫の主体を担うと考えられ、この細胞内分子挙動の解明に繋がれば、病態把握や治療薬へのアプローチとして学術的、社会的意義が大きい。また、予防的に対応する手法や阻害剤などを用いたアプローチへ発展する可能性がある。