Project/Area Number |
20K10123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 扁平上皮上皮 / SLPI / 三次元培養 / 重層扁平上皮 / 重曹扁平上皮 / 口腔がん / 癌浸潤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Secretory leucocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI)は全身の細胞に発現し、好中球の分泌するタンパク質分解酵素に対する阻害因子として組織の融解を防ぐ機能が知られている分子である。近年、この分子は細胞内にも分布していることが示され、申請者らはSLPI発現をCa9-22細胞でノックアウトする事で細胞浸潤を示していたCa9-22細胞が浸潤を示さなくなる現象を観察した。そこで本研究ではこの現象についてさらに解析をすすめ、Organotipic gel culture systemを構築し、細胞内でのSLPIの機能について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cell morphology showed that ΔSLPI cells had less elongated cell protrusions and a more rounded shape compared to wtSLPI cells, and a decrease in migration ability was observed in ΔSLPI cells by wound healing assay. In three-dimensional culture using collagen gel, the invasive ability of ΔSLPI cells was decreased compared to that of wtSLPI cells. The STR phenotypes of ΔSLPI cells and wtSLPI cells (Ca9-22), from which ΔSLPI cells originated, showed only 30% concordance in STR phenotype, which may be due to the fact that ΔSLPI cells were generated by homologous recombination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SLPIは当初の好中球プロテアーゼインヒビターとしての機能のみならず,細胞内のシグナル伝達経路に作用して細胞の運動の制御に関わることが示され,SLPIの機能をコントロールすることでがん浸潤をコントロールできる可能性が示された.本研究でもSLPIの細胞遊走能への関与が確認され,がんの制御のために新たな創薬のターゲットとなると考えられる.超高齢化社会を迎え,今後我が国のがんの発症率は飛躍的に上昇する可能性がある.効率的な治療法の開発のためにも従来の視点とは異なる薬剤の開発が必要になると考えられ,本研究もそのような開発の基盤となると考えている.