Project/Area Number |
20K10125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯原性腫瘍 / 口腔病理 / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子解析 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / エクソソーム / 口腔がん / DNA / RNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔がんには扁平上皮癌や唾液腺腫瘍などがあり、その病理組織像は多彩である。また、一つの腫瘍型の中にも多様な組織成分が混在するので、病理組織学的診断は難しいことがある。このような多彩な病理組織像を示す疾患の診断においては組織像以外のアプローチが必要であり、がんゲノムの解析が重要であると考えられている。本研究では特にエクソソームが宿主細胞の遺伝情報を含有することに着目し、唾液エクソソームを用いた口腔がんの遺伝情報の解析ならびに診断を目的とする。具体的には、口腔がん患者の唾液エクソソームからdsDNAならびにmiRNAを抽出し、腫瘍の遺伝情報を元に口腔がんの新たな診断基準を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA was extracted from specimens obtained from patients with odontogenic tumors and analyzed for genetic information. BRAF mutation analysis was performed on ameloblastoma specimens, and BRAF mutation (V600E) was found in 83% of the samples. Immunohistochemical staining using an anti-BRAF V600E antibody was conducted, and the presence of the mutation was detectable. No correlation was observed between this BRAF mutation and clinicopathological features. In the same case, an investigation into SMO mutations was also conducted, but no SMO mutations could be detected. Exome sequencing of patient samples affected by odontogenic myxoma was also performed for the identification of the causative gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本結果により、歯原性腫瘍、特にエナメル上皮腫や歯原性粘液腫の診断において遺伝子解析が有用であることがわかった。特にエナメル上皮腫においては、BRAF変異が高頻度でみられることから診断困難な症例において遺伝子解析がその一助となることがわかる。また、これまでに歯原性粘液腫の原因遺伝子に関しての報告はなかったが、本研究により原因遺伝子が同定されたことにより、今後、診断への影響を検索していくことで、遺伝子診断へつながっていくことが示唆された。