Development of highly sensitive diagnostic and therapeutic methods using exosomes as a new biomarker for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Keiji  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30431745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外木 守雄  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50217519)
津田 啓方  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60325470)
市ノ川 義美  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20203101)
花上 伸明  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40385232)
小原 研心  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70598507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔がん / microRNA / エクソソーム / マイクロアレイ解析 / ネットワーク解析 / がん関連遺伝子 / 口腔癌 / バイオインフォマティクス / パスウェイ解析 / 遺伝子ネットワーク解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、口腔癌の診断を目的として血清や唾液からエクソソームを濃縮し、RNAを回収して分泌型microRNAの網羅的な解析を行なう。さらに、microRNAと口腔癌関連遺伝子間に存在する、microRNAにより発現制御される遺伝子ネットワークを解明する。これらにより、細胞外へ放出されるエクソソーム含有microRNAの存在意義、エクソソームの役割を明らかにし、このエクソソーム含有miRNAをターゲットとした新たな癌治療戦略の開発を目指して研究を発展させることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on a systematic analysis of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) exosomal miRNAs in order to develop new diagnostic and therapeutic methods. We performed microRNA microarray analysis in OSCC-derived cell lines and human normal keratinocytes (HNOKs) and identified 20 exosomal miRNAs that were differentially expressed in four OSCC-derived cell lines compared with those in HNOKs. To identify important functional networks and gene ontologies in OSCC, the identified miRNAs and their potential target genes were analyzed using Ingenuity Pathway Analysis. We detected six highly significant genetic networks which were enriched in cancer-related function. Four highly significant upstream miRNAs associated with tumorigenesis, tumor development, and regulation of the epithelial-mesenchymal transition. These analyses provide a comprehensive view of the functions of dysregulated exosomal miRNAs in OSCC, providing insight on its tumorigenesis and development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク、mRNA、miRNA、DNA などの物質を内包しているエクソソームは血液、尿、唾液、骨髄などさまざまな体液中で確認されており、比較的容易に採取できる。このエクソソームに含まれる分子を解析することで、低侵襲かつ効率的に疾患の診断を行える可能性がある。また、エクソソームはある1つの受容体や酵素を阻害するのではなく、内包する物質がもつ総合的な効果で細胞の性質を変化させる性質をもつ点で、既存の治療薬とは全く概念が異なる。このようなことから、本研究の成果は全く新しいタイプの診断、治療法の開発に役立つものと考えられる。