| Project/Area Number |
20K10127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 彩佳 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00609414)
居作 和人 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90257296)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 光線力学療法 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 活性酸素種 / 青色光 / プロトポルフィリンIX / 舌癌 / PDT / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / 殺細胞効果 / 歯肉癌由来細胞株 / ヒト口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / 鉄キレーター / フェノールレッド / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 口腔癌 / ブルーライト |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
外科治療を伴わない光線力学的療法 (PDT) は低侵襲性であり,光増感剤を用いた癌 PDT が大きな発展を遂げており,近年,光増感剤 5-アミノレブリン酸 (ALA) を用いた PDT が注目されている。ALA は体内で Protoporphyrin IX (PpIX) へ代謝され,癌細胞に集積する。このため,癌 PDT へは ALA が応用され,かつ深部癌組織へ到達可能な赤色光が用いられている。一方,PpIX の最大励起波長は青色光であり,青色光は表在性癌への浸透度が高く,口腔癌 (舌癌) は粘膜表層を原発とした発症頻度が高く,本研究では,この特徴を活用した新規口腔癌 PDT を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) utilizes light-sensitive agents and light to generate reactive oxygen species (ROS) with anti-tumor effects. This study aimed to establish a novel ALA-PDT strategy for oral cancer with superior therapeutic efficacy by employing blue light irradiation. Oral cancer cells (Ca9-22) were treated with ALA followed by blue light irradiation. Cell viability and intracellular ROS levels were assessed. ALA treatment significantly increased intracellular PpIX levels. Blue light irradiation on ALA-treated cells resulted in a significant decrease in cell viability compared to the control group. Additionally, ROS levels were markedly elevated upon blue light irradiation. These findings suggest that ALA treatment enhances PpIX accumulation in oral cancer cells. Subsequent blue light irradiation triggers ROS generation, leading to potent cytotoxicity. This approach has the potential to be a promising strategy for improved ALA-PDT efficacy in oral cancer treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通法によるPDTは赤色光を用いることで,人体の深部癌の治療を行うものであるが,この研究では青色光を用いることで,より表層に生じる癌へのPDTを検討した。その結果,十分な抗癌作用を示したため,口腔領域,とくに舌表層に生じる舌癌に対し,非外科的治療を含めた口腔癌患者のQOL維持への応用,貢献が期待できる治療プランへ応用できる可能性が考えられ,今後のPDT研究において,極めて重要な社会的意義がある。