Immuno-modulatory effects and factors associated with mesenchymal and bone-marrow cells associated with the progression of Oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Nobuo  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 泰徳  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30247556)
住友 伸一郎  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50216496)
光藤 健司  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70303641)
川木 晴美  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70513670)
高山 英次  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
神谷 真子  朝日大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80181907)
梅村 直己  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80609107)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBrazilian green propolis / artepillin C / Chinese prololis / CAPE / spleen cells / IL-2 / ブラジル産グリーンプロポリス / Artepillin C / 炎症性サイトカイン / カフェイン酸フェネチルエステル(CAPE) / 中国産プロポリス / 刺激脾細胞 / 抑制性サイトカイン / 担癌宿主免疫系 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 間葉系間質細胞 / 骨髄由来免疫細胞 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫学 / ブラジル産プロポリス
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、マウスOSCCの実験系を構築し発生初期の癌細胞はIL-1αを放出し間葉系間質細胞の免疫抑制作用を促進するが高悪性形質に進展した腫瘍はそれとは異なる機構により免疫抑制を誘導することを示した。本研究では1) IL-1αなどの腫瘍由来因子が間葉系や骨髄系間質細胞の免疫抑制作用を促進する機構を探るとともに高悪性形質へと進展したOSCCが他のどのような機構を介して免疫抑制を発揮するのかを解明し、2) 患者組織や末梢血に分布するそれら因子の動態と予後との相関を比較して免疫学的診断の指針作りを試みる。さらに3) それらの制御に関わる因子をターゲットとする新規免疫化学療法の可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempt to clarify immune modulatory effects of Brazilian green propolis (BGP) and the major component, artepillin C, upon the cytokine production of anti-CD3 antibody-stimulated mouse spleen cells. The production of IL-2 was markedly enhanced, while that of IL-4 and IL-10 was slightly elevated; by contrast, the production of inflammatory cytokines were significantly reduced. These effects were reproduced in the cells treated with artepillin C. The enhancement of the production of IL-2 by artepillin C was depending on TRPA1 Ca2+ channel. We also demonstrated that Chinese propolis (CP) and the major component, caffeic acid phenethyl ester (CAPE), can also similarly regulate cytokine productions upon stimulated spleen cells, though the mechanisms may be quite different for that of the artepillin C's.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、BGPの主成分であるartepillin Cのみならず、産地や含有成分が全く異なるCPの主要成分であるCAPEを介して、活性化脾細胞の、IFN-γに代表される炎症性サイトカインを抑制するのに対して、抑制性サイトカイン(IL-10、IL-4)の産生をやや促進し、異なるメカニズムを介してIL-2産生を顕著に促進することを突き止め、これら異なるプロポリス成分に共通した、何らかの普遍的な免疫制御機構が存在することが示唆された。さらにその機構においてはIL-2が重要な役割を担うことが強く示唆されており、プロポリス成分の免疫制御研究に新知見をもたらす可能性が考えられた。