Identification for dysbiosis in oral bacterial flora of patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma and development of innovative combination oncoimmune therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Okano Shinji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (10380429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 芳彦  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00398083)
池邉 哲郎  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (20202913)
坂上 竜資  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (50215612)
平木 昭光  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (60404034)
橋本 憲一郎  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (00412619)
吉永 泰周  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60452869)
吉住 潤子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (40596376)
池田 哲夫  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (60585701)
前原 喜彦  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (80165662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮 / 口腔内細菌叢 / メタゲノム解析 / Dysbiosis / 癌複合免疫療法 / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔内細菌叢は約700種の菌種で構成され、デンタルプラークの細菌密度は糞便の同等あるいはそれ以上である。粘膜免疫は口腔・腸内細菌叢と量的・質的にバランスを保っており、dysbiosisと呼ばれる細菌叢の恒常性の変容は免疫異常を発生させると考えられている。本研究では、口腔扁平上皮癌患者に特徴的な口腔内細菌叢のプロフィールを解析し、そのデーターに基づいた動物実験により、口腔内細菌叢の口腔癌発癌・進展と口腔粘膜免疫及び腫瘍免疫応答へ及ぼす影響を明らかにし、その分子機序を標的とする口腔扁平上皮癌の予防並びに癌免疫複合療法を増幅させる革新的がん治療薬開発の契機を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in head and neck cancer, at the genus level, Prevotella, Pseudomonas, Firmicutes, Fusobacterium, and Proteobacteria were dominant, while at the family level, Prevotella, Pseudomonas, Streptococcus, Fusobacterium, and Bacillus were dominant at the genus level. The increase in Proteobacteria, Bacteroidetes, and Pseudomonas was associated with an increase in the intestinal microbiota, and the Actinobacteria phylum and Prevotella genus were considered worthy of further study as bacteria that may influence the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、頭頸部および食道扁平上皮癌患者において特徴的な口腔内細菌叢の変化が同定され、特にPrevotella属とPseudomonas属が癌の進展、予後、および免疫応答に重要な役割を果たす可能性が示唆された。これらの知見は、口腔内細菌叢を介した個別化がん治療の実現に向けた重要な一歩であり、国際的にも高く評価される内容と考えられる。今後、これらの細菌を標的とした新たな診断・治療戦略の開発が期待され、特に免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果予測および治療効果向上のためのバイオマーカーとしての臨床応用が注目される。