Elucidation of co-control mechanism of respiration and swallowing by uncertain raphe nucleus network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Tadashi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (20397780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 敬秀  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (90870444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嚥下活動 / 嚥下中枢 / 呼吸活動 / in situ 標本 / セロトニン受容体 / 不確縫線核 / NK1受容体 / 縫線核 / 嚥下 / セロトニン / サブスタンスP
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究者と共同研究者によるこれまでの研究結果を総合すると、サブスタンスP(SP)とセロトニン(5-HT)を共産生する不確縫線核ニューロンが細胞外環境の変化を統合した結果、呼吸活動のみならず嚥下活動の発現閾値を共に制御している可能性が考えられた。本研究はこの共制御の中枢神経内メカニズムを明らかにする。
本研究の大きな問いは以下の3つである、①「不確縫線核ネットワークが嚥下と呼吸の双方を制御しているか否か」、②「不確縫線核ネットワーク以外にこのような制御を行うネットワークは何か」、さらに③「嚥下と呼吸の協調に対して不確縫線核のどのような役割を果たすか」。③は高齢者誤嚥の病態生理の解明に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the central mechanism by which neurons in the medullary raphe nucleus, which co-produce substance P (SP) and serotonin (5-HT), control respiratory and swallowing activities. Using juvenile rats aged 3 weeks, we developed in situ preparation, in which a wide range of neural networks within the brainstem were functionally preserved, and successfully induced stimulus-responsive activity by electrical stimulation of the superior laryngeal nerve. This activity showed sequential muscle activities, including the masseter muscle, digastric muscle, pharyngeal constrictor muscle, and upper esophageal muscle in a certain order. This sequence was consistent with swallowing activity. With drug administration experiments, we found that 5-HT receptors in the medulla oblongata raise the threshold of swallowing activity and affect continuous muscle activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下活動の障害が原因となる誤嚥性肺炎は、本邦の死因第6位であり、超高齢化を迎えたわれわれの社会において重大な問題である。しかしながら嚥下中枢の神経機構の解明はあまり進んでいない。本研究では、嚥下中枢を選択的に分析するためのin situ実験標本を作成し、嚥下活動を誘発することに成功した。このアプローチを用いて、延髄内のセロトニン受容体が嚥下活動の発現閾値や筋活動に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。以上の研究は嚥下活動の中枢神経メカニズムを明らかにする新たな成果となった。