Elucidation of mechanotransduction mechanisms in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells with high CD44 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shigeishi Hideo  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 講師 (90397943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 重弘  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (70379882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / CD44 / アポトーシス抵抗性 / メカニカルストレス / 口腔癌 / シリコンゲル / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / amoeboid-like CD44high細胞 / AMT
Outline of Research at the Start
幹細胞は自己複製能と分化能をもつ細胞であるが、癌組織においても癌特異的な幹細胞が存在し、腫瘍の再発や転移に深く関与すると考えられている。本研究においては、これまでの成果をさらに発展させ、微小環境やメカニカルストレスにより制御される、新たなヒト口腔癌幹細胞の分化制御機構を明らかにする。さらに癌幹細胞において制御される個々の遺伝子産物の発現と機能を検討し、口腔扁平上皮癌における高度悪性化機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cofilin-1, an intracellular actin-modulating protein, was involved in the invasive capacity of CD44high OSCC cells. TGF-β1 induced amoeboid-to-mesenchymal transition by Cofilin-1 phosphorylation and downregulation of miR-422a via ERK activation. Our findings suggest that miR-422a and Cofilin-1 play major roles in the maintenance of amoeboid-like CD44high cells. Furthermore, miR-224-5p plays a vital role in the resistance to docetaxel-induced apoptosis by attenuating PANX1-induced ATP discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
amoeboid-like CD44高発現口腔扁平上皮癌細胞は、高い浸潤能を持つことから、腫瘍の再発や転移に関与している可能性が示唆された。さらに、amoeboid-like CD44高発現口腔扁平上皮癌細胞は、口腔扁平上皮癌における抗がん剤抵抗性に関与していると予測されるため、amoeboid-like CD44高発現口腔扁平上皮癌細胞におけるアポトーシス回避機構を解明することが重要であると考えられた。