| Project/Area Number |
20K10140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山村 佳子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (00581406)
工藤 隆治 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10263865)
福田 直志 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10804156)
宮本 洋二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20200214)
工藤 景子 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70380029)
栗尾 奈愛 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80622141)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / リンパ節転移 / 超音波イメージング / 超音波診断 / 頸部リンパ節 / 転移モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔癌の治療成績と治療後の生活水準の向上のためには、頸部リンパ節の初期転移に対する診断精度の向上が必須である。本研究では動物実験系により口腔癌の頸部リンパ節転移モデルを確立すること、ならびに最新の超音波イメージングを用いて、口腔癌の超早期リンパ節転移に対する検出能を改善させることにより、口腔癌患者の生命予後の向上を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established ultrasonic examination and diagnostic criteria which could assess initial metastasis to cervical lymph nodes by oral cancer accurately. We also established fluorescent oral cancer cell line which proliferates in rabbit mouth. 1)clinical assessment: To the patients with oral cancer, we performed ultrasonic examination including ultra high resolution B-mode imaging and high resolution doppler imaging (Superb Microvascular Imaging : SMI and B-Flow) . We could assess the initial metastasis to the cervical lymph nodes. 2)establishment of oral cancer cell line: We transfected green fluorescent protein to the Vx2 oral cancer cell which has a potential of proliferating in rabbit and established the cell line. We established the base of the model for visualizing in vivo-metastasis
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌の頸部転移は生命予後への影響が大きく口腔癌研究における重要なテーマである。リンパ節転移の初期転移に対する診断精度の向上は、治療成績向上とQOL向上のために必須である。学術的意義として、今回の臨床評価により、初期頸部リンパ節転移の診断能向上がえられ、患者に最適な治療方針を決定することができるようになった。またGFPを付与した口腔扁平上皮癌細胞モデルを樹立できたことにより、in vivoでの転移可視化を行う基礎が構築できた。本研究成果は、口腔癌に罹患した患者に対してQOL改善にもとづく社会復帰への寄与、ならびに国民医療に関わる費用の軽減に寄与することが期待される。