Development of therapeutic agent for radiation salivary gland atrophy targeting the mechanism of differentiation of tissue-resident CD34-positive cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
I Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30733448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住田 吉慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (50456654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唾液腺 / 再生 / 細胞治療 / 放射線性唾液腺萎縮症 / 線維化 / CD34 / 再生医療 / CD34陽性細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頚部癌患者に対する放射線治療に併発する唾液腺萎縮症は、患者のQOLを著しく低下させるが、その治療法は確立されていない。その典型的な病理像である線維化組織にみられる過剰な細胞外マトリックス(ECM)を産生する線維芽細胞の由来やその活性化機序についての詳細は解明されていない。
本研究では、線維化の要因とされている上皮間葉転換(EMT)や骨髄・末梢血細胞でなく、これまでに報告がなかった唾液腺常在性CD34陽性細胞(TR34)が組織線維化を引き起こす機序に着目することで、過剰ECM産生を行う筋線維芽細胞へ分化・誘導する分子機序を解明し、線維化抑制に働く新規分子標的薬開発を検討することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective Mononuclear Cells (E-MNC) contribute to the establishment of tissue regeneration environment including suppression of tissue fibrosis, and we analyzed the mechanism of the fibrosis process in salivary glands after irradiation. E-MNC expressed Msr1 and Galectin-3, reflecting their high phagocytic function, and phagocytosed DAMPs in the transplanted tissue. Currently, we analyze the interaction between E-MNC and tissue-resident CD34-positive cells in the process of suppressing tissue fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果により、E-MNCによる炎症起因物質に対する貪食機能を介して、抗炎症作用がもたらされる機序の一端が示された。E-MNCの投与が、唾液腺組織における放射線障害後の組織再生環境の構築に寄与し、線維化の抑制につながったと考えられる。炎症起因物質の貪食による排除により、組織常在CD34陽性細胞が筋線維芽細胞へ分化する過程を抑制するメカニズムを詳細に解析中である。線維化の主体となる細胞、筋線維芽細胞へ分化する因子を解明することにより、唾液腺のみならず、他の臓器における過剰線維化の病態解明・治療法開発に発展する可能性がある。