Functional exploration of PRC2 component proteins as potential prognostic markers in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tange Shoichiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40571211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔がん / 腫瘍マーカー / ヒストン修飾 / 予後予測因子 / 口腔癌 / エピジェネティクス / ポリコーム複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリコーム複合体2(PRC2)と呼ばれる蛋白質複合体は、主に細胞核内で遺伝子の転写抑制に貢献する。この中でも酵素活性を持つEZH2は、いくつかの腫瘍において高発現を示しており、腫瘍の悪性化に寄与していることが明らかになっている。その一方で、PRC2を構成する蛋白質のうちEZH2以外の蛋白質については腫瘍においてEZH2の機能を補助する存在として以外の機能を検証している報告が殆ど存在しない。本研究では、一部PRC2構成蛋白質の高発現を認めた口腔がん細胞株を用いて、PRC2のうち非酵素蛋白質が独自に腫瘍の悪性化を促進している可能性について検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targets proteins without enzymatic activity among the Polycomb repressive complex (PRC) that contribute to transcriptional repression of target genes. Analysis of expression information on oral cancer in TCGA, a database of clinical specimens, showed that for one of the genes in this study, the recurrence-free survival of the high-expression group was significantly longer than that of the low-expression group. We performed knockdown experiments of this gene in oral cancer cell lines and analyzed the transcriptome information. The results showed that knockdown of the gene increased the expression level of a group of genes that contribute to epithelial-mesenchymal transition, one of the signs of tumor malignancy, which correlates with increased motility and acquisition of drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子の転写抑制に寄与するPolycomb蛋白質複合体は、発がんや腫瘍の悪性化に寄与するという趣旨の報告が多くなされてきている。しかしながら本研究では、従来の報告とは逆に腫瘍の悪性化を阻害する形での関与を示唆する結果が得られた。この知見は、PRC2阻害薬等、将来的に薬剤を臨床的に導入する際の患者の投与適合性の是非を判断するための指標という形で社会に貢献をしうる可能性がある。