Establishment of a novel photodynamic immunothermal therapy for oral cancer using lateral light leaking optical fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Reiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (20380090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 里村 一人  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
井出 信次  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
寺田 知加  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40460216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔癌 / 光線力学的免疫温熱療法 / 温熱療法 / 免疫療法 / 光線力学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌を含む悪性腫瘍に対する三大標準治療を補完し得る第4の治療法として温熱療法と免疫療法に光線力学療法を併せた、新たな集学的抗癌療法とも言える光線力学的免疫温熱療法の開発を試みようとする研究である。本研究においては、光感受性発熱物質を結合させた癌抗原特異的抗体を投与した後、ファイバーの全周囲から光が照射される側方漏光性光ファイバーを腫瘍組織内に刺入、これを通して近赤外線を腫瘍組織内部から照射し、発熱による効果的な腫瘍細胞死の誘導を目指す。この目的を達成するため、本研究では、側方漏光性光ファイバーを用いた光照射装置の開発を行うとともに、癌特異的抗体の開発を行い、本治療法の有効性につき検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an urgent need to establish a therapeutic method that can complement the three major standard treatments for malignant tumors including oral cancer. This study attempts to develop a new therapeutic method that combines hyperthermia and immunotherapy with photodynamic therapy. We prepared tumor-bearing model mice using oral cancer cell lines, and administered an antibody against a specific cancer antigen to which IR700, a photosensitizer, was covalently bound. It was examined whether the death of tumor cells could be induced by irradiating this with light of 680-690 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における新たな光線力学的免疫温熱療法は、IR700を共有結合させた特異的癌抗原に対する抗体を投与したのち、腫瘍組織へ側方漏光性光ファイバーを刺入し、これを通して特定波長(680-690nm)の光を腫瘍組織全体に内部から照射し、腫瘍全体に十分な温熱効果をもたらし、細胞死を誘導しようとするものであった。この研究から想定した成果が得られれば、より低侵襲な新たな癌治療の開発へと発展することが期待できたが、今回の成果では十分でなく、今後さらなる検討が必要である。