Basic construction for medical treatment of oral cancer by controlling of metal-binding protein expression utilizing optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sogawa Norio  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (30236153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 泰弘  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00339136)
十川 千春  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 教授 (10253022)
宮崎 育子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40335633)
村上 聡  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70385219)
荒 敏昭  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90387423)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmetallothionein / oral cancer / gene therapy / メタロチオネイン / 口腔がん / 亜鉛 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 口腔癌 / 光遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
メタロチオネイン(MT)は,生体内で亜鉛と結合し,生体亜鉛濃度の恒常性維持,および調節に関わっている低分子量の金属結合タンパク質である。
亜鉛は,多くの酵素において活性中心をなす金属であり,また,転写因子の機能発現においても重要であることから,亜鉛の細胞内調節は癌の発症,増殖および転移に関与している可能性が示唆されている。しかし,亜鉛が癌細胞増殖に関与する機序の詳細は未だ明らかになっていない。
本申請研究では,口腔癌細胞に特異的なMT-4の発現を制御することによる細胞増殖への影響を解析し,MT-4発現制御を利用した口腔癌治療への応用基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of MT-4 gene transfection into HSC-4 cells derived from human tongue on the cell proliferation was not observed. On the other hand, the cell proliferation of Ca9-22 cells derived from human gingiva by gene transfection of MT-4 was suppressed. In MT-4 gene transfected cells, the mRNA expressions of zinc transporters, ZIP6, ZIP9 and ZnT5 were reduced. Moreover, MT-4 mRNA expression was transiently and significantly decreased at the beginning of tissue repair after tooth extraction in mice in vivo experiments.
The mechanisms underlying the regulation of zinc transporter gene expression have been unclear. However, it is considered that the Ca9-22 cell proliferation was suppressed through the functional depression of enzymes related to cell proliferation due to the decreased expression of zinc transporters, because the zinc transporters are the essential factors on regulating intracellular zinc concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の研究推進により,細胞内亜鉛濃度の維持・調節に重要なMT,特にMT-4の遺伝子導入により亜鉛感受性扁平上皮癌細胞の増殖制御が可能であることが明らかになった。この結果は,細胞内亜鉛濃度調節タンパク質のアイソフォーム別機能とそれらの発現調節という新たな視点から,扁平上皮癌に対する新規治療法の基盤を構築する上で,重要な知見であると考える。特に,治療対象とする口腔癌は,歯科・口腔外科領域において重要な疾患であり,また,外部からの治療アプローチが可能であるという特性も備えていることから,遺伝子治療への応用など新たなる手法による癌治療技法の開発に繋がる可能性を示す研究結果であると考える。