Drug-Selection Standard for Multimodal Analgesia Using Mechanistic Membrane Interactivity Specific to Each Applicable Drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Hironori  朝日大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30131113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝上 真樹  社会医療法人厚生会中部国際医療センター(研究支援センター), がん研究部, 研究員 (10231614)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチモーダル鎮痛 / 適用薬 / 機序的膜相互作用 / 生体膜 / 膜流動性変化 / 薬物選択基準 / COVID-19 / 非ステロイド系抗炎症薬 / NSAIDs / 機序的生体膜相互作用 / アセトアミノフェン / カプサイシン / COVID-19罹患後口腔症状 / COVID-19口腔症状 / SARS-CoV-2感染 / 特異的
Outline of Research at the Start
アセトアミノフェン、NSAIDs(イブプロフェン、他)、選択的COX2阻害薬(コキシブ系)、α2-アゴニスト(デクスメデトミジン)、長時間作用型局所麻酔薬(ブピバカイン)、静脈内投与局所麻酔薬(リドカイン)、NMDA受容体アンタゴニスト(ケタミン)、TRPV1アゴニスト(カプサイシン)、GABA誘導体抗てんかん薬(ガバペンチン、他)、SNRI(デュロキセチン)などのマルチモーダル鎮痛適用薬について、疑似生体膜(リポソーム)との相互作用を蛍光偏光法で解析する。一連の実験から得られる各薬物の機序的膜相互作用に関する基礎的知見に基づき、マルチモーダル鎮痛の薬物選択基準としての可能性を追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the membrane interactions of diverse drugs applied to multimodal analgesia in order to gain a new insight into their mechanisms and use the drug structure-specific membrane activity as one of criteria for drug selection. During the COVID-19 pandemic, we could not conduct originally planned experiments and research presentations, therefore, entirely focused on the preliminary experiments for performing a series of studies. Based on their results, we analyzed the biomimetic membrane interactions of acetaminophen in 2021, capsaicin in 2022, and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs in 2023 by using a fluorescence polarization method. Consequently, we found the possibility that the membrane interactivity is a property common to drugs used in multimodal analgesia and also characterized them based on the membrane interaction-induced changes in membrane fluidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鎮痛効果を高めるとともに副作用を軽減するために薬物を併用したマルチモーダル鎮痛が、疼痛管理や術後鎮痛に注目されている。しかし、適用薬に対し、科学的根拠に基づく選択法は確立されていない。そこで、薬物選択基準としての利用を目指し、新規作用機序を追究した。生体膜モデル実験から、マルチモーダル鎮痛に現在用いられている全薬物が膜相互作用を示すことを見出した。代表薬:アセトアミノフェン、カプサイシン、非ステロイド系抗炎症薬を比較し、各薬物の膜活性を特徴づけることができた。
コロナ禍の期間、本研究コンセプトがCOVID-19の治療にも応用できる可能性から、COVID-19に関する総説研究へと発展した。