Analysis of the Target of R2TP in Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma and its Potential as a Therapeutic Target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kakihara Yoshito  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40379938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 万騎男  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30273692)
荒井 雅吉  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80311231)
船山 昭典  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80529686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsR2TP / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / TELO2
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の口腔癌の罹患数は、近年の超高齢化に伴って上昇傾向にあり、その約9割を占める口腔扁平上皮癌についても同様である。本研究では、まず、口腔扁平上皮癌に関与すると考えられているタンパク質について詳細な解析を行い、その悪性化のメカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、そのタンパク質をターゲットにしたできるだけ副作用の少ない新規な分子標的治療薬の創出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
R2TP is a chaperone protein involved in cell division and proliferation and metabolism, and is known to be involved in the formation of complexes involved in important cellular biological processes. In this study, we sought to elucidate whether the R2TP is involved in the malignant transformation of oral cancer. Comprehensive isolation and genetic phenotypic analysis of R2TP and its interacting factors in oral squamous cell carcinoma tissues and cancer-derived cells revealed that R2TP is highly expressed in malignant tumors of oral cancer and is involved in malignant transformation by interacting with mutant p53, an oncosuppressor gene product. Also, R2TP is highly expressed in malignant tumors of oral carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の口腔癌の罹患数は、近年の超高齢化に伴って上昇傾向にあり、その約9割を占める口腔扁平上皮癌についても同様である。効果的な治療薬の開発によって、予後の改善は進んでいるが、一方で癌悪性化のメカニズムは未解明の部分も多く、治療薬については副作用や獲得耐性の問題点もあり、口腔癌細胞の性状における分子レベルでのメカニズムの理解が必要である。そこで、本研究は、口腔癌の悪性化がどのようにして起こるのかについて、分子レベルでの解明を行った。本研究成果によって、悪性化のメカニズムの理解が進んだことで、副作用や獲得耐性が少ない新しい治療法薬の開発に繋がることが期待される。