| Project/Area Number |
20K10156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Nihara Jun 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (10636228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大峡 淳 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
齊藤 一誠 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90404540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 舌 / 舌の発生 / 発生 / 再生療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
舌は、口腔内で最も癌が発生する部位であるため、手術で最も除去される器官ともなる。 そのため、舌の再生療法に期待が集まっている。しかし、再生療法確立に必須の、“幹細胞 の舌への誘導メカニズム”が得られていない。この誘導メカニズムには、「舌の発生メカニ ズム」を利用することになるものの、その解明が進んでいない。申請者は予備実験において、神 経堤由来細胞特異的にmicroRNAが欠損したマウス(Dicerfl/fl;Wnt1Cre)において、舌がほとん ど誘導されていないことを見出した。そこで、このDicerfl/fl;Wnt1Cre のマウスを使用する事で、舌の発生メカニズムが大幅に解明できると考えられ、舌の再生療法の確立が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The tongue is an indispensable organ for good quality of life as it has various critical functions such as feeding, swallowing, pronunciation, and taste. On the other hand, the tongue is most commonly surgical removed organ in the oral cavity, since it is the most common region for cancer in dentistry. Therefore, it is expected that tongue regenerative therapy is established. However, a mechanism of tongue development remains unclear, which is essential for inducing stem cells in tongue regeneration. This study elucidated the mechanism of tongue development by analyzing microRNA-deficient mice, in which the tongue lost. Results suggest the possibility that the tongue was absent due to the overactivity of multiple signaling pathways in microRNA-deficient mice. Thus, appropriate activity levels of the signaling pathway is likely important for tongue development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な重要な機能を有している舌は、癌の好発部位でもあるため、再生療法を望む患者は多い。再生療法には、再生させる器官の発生メカニズムの知識が必要となる。しかし、舌の発生メカニズムの多くは、明らかとなっておらず、舌の再生療法も進んでいない。そのような中、microRNA欠損マウスの解析から、舌の発生メカニズムの一端を明らかにできた本研究成果の意義は大きい。今後の舌の再生療法の確立に大きく貢献できると考えられる。