Therapeutic potential of exosomes derived from HLA homozygous haplotype dental pulp cells in inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Tomoko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30509815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 一規  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30585237)
柴田 敏之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
畠山 大二郎  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60377653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 歯髄細胞 / ハプロタイプホモ
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、これまでにヒト智歯よりHLAハプロタイプホモ(HHH)歯髄細胞(DPC)ラインを樹立し性状解析を行ってきた。また最近では、これらのHHH-DPCから分泌されるエクソソームおよび同細胞から誘導したHHH-iPS細胞から分泌されるエクソソ ームを精製し、特性を評価・比較解析してきた。そこで本研究では精製したエクソソームから得られた増殖能・遊走能の促進やmiRNA発現およびHLA分子発現の結果を考慮して、HHH- DPC由来エクソソームが炎症性疾患(歯周炎、骨髄炎等)へ与える効果を比較検討し、今後 の応用につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human leukocyte antigens (HLA) play an important role in distinguishing self and non-self in the immune system. In recent years, it has been reported that extracellular vesicles called exosomes are secreted from tissue stem cells, are partly responsible for cellular functions, and serve as a tool in intercellular communications such as those in immune reactions and tissue repair. We previously established and characterized human leukocyte antigen (HLA) haplotype homo (HHH) dental pulp cell (DPC) lines from human wisdom teeth. In this study, we aimed to investigate the effect of local administration of HHH-DPC exosomes in a mouse model of periodontitis. Imaging with μCT revealed that the exosomes suppressed alveolar bone resorption in the mouse model of periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が3種類のHLAハプロタイプホモ歯髄細胞をすでに保管していることは、本研究を進めるうえでの意義は大きく、本研究により、HLAハプロタイプホモ歯髄細胞のエクソソームが歯周炎による骨量減少を抑制すること技術開発が可能となれば、エクソソームは内包する物質がもつ総合的な効果で細胞の性質を変化させる性質をもつ点で、既存の治療薬とは全く概念が異なり、再生医療の資源としてのDPCの価値は更に高くなると考えられる。また再生医療(臨床)に向けより安全な方法と考えられ、その意義は大きいと考えられる。