Analysis of mechanical effect of Hotz plate on maxillary growth in cleft children using finite element method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Iida Seiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40283791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口唇裂・口蓋裂 / Hotz床 / 顎発育誘導 / PNAM装置 / 哺乳床 / 口唇形成術 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 顎発育 / NAM装置 / 舌圧 / 口蓋裂 / 口唇裂 / 有限要素解析 / 手術前矯正 / 哺乳運動
Outline of Research at the Start
片側性完全口唇口蓋裂患者の上顎歯列模型を3Dスキャンしてデータ化し、PC上でシミュレーションを行う。初年度では、3Dモデル上で作成し、Hotz床を作成し、仮想の舌圧を付与した場合の、口蓋接触面ならびに口蓋骨面への応力の分布を計算し、目的とする顎発育方向への影響を検討する。Hotz床は軟性レジンと硬性レジンにより構成されていおり、その構造内に含まれている構成の違いによる特性の相違などをあきらかにする。ついで、そのモデルでの口蓋形態を種々あたえ、口蓋年買う、口蓋骨への影響を検討する。また、それらをもととし両側性を含めた各種裂型のモデルを用いて解析を行い、その相違をも検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain evidence of the influence of the palatal molding shape of Hotz plate which is the first treatment in the treatment of cleft lip and palate, on jaw growth, which is affected by tongue pressure. We hypothesized that an anterior palatal protuberance would induce forward growth due to tongue pressure. Prior to conducting finite element analysis, we compared jaw development with each device using a dental model. It was found that the effect of forward pressure on the tongue was low, indicating that the hypothesis was false. Therefore, it was considered necessary to demonstrate the effect on the lateral side in future mathematical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口唇裂口蓋裂治療では、形態的機能的問題の解消のため様々な工夫が行われているがその形態的側面から効果を検証することは少ない。今回は力学的な変化について言及を行うべきところであるが、結果として臨床で得られる顎発育について、口蓋の形態の関与は少なく、哺乳改善の効果を目的とすることが明らかとなり、前方への発育誘導を目的とし意図的な形態の変更は意味が少ないことが示され、臨床で有用な常歩として還元できると考えている。