Study on the Mechanism of Nuclear Receptor-mediated Acquisition of Anticancer Drug Resistance in Human Salivary Gland Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA YASUKI  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (70770840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 重弘  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (70379882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗癌剤抵抗性 / 唾液腺癌 / 核内受容体 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
オーファン核内受容体であるNR4Aファミリーは、NR4A1、NR4A2、NR4A3の3種からなり、いずれも生理的なリガンドは不明であるが、アポトーシス誘導、腫瘍形成、免疫応答、細胞周期制御など様々な生体応答に関与することが報告されている。最近でも、NR4Aファミリーが抗腫瘍免疫応答の抑制機構に関与することが示唆される報告もある。我々は、NR4A2が、口腔扁平上皮癌細胞における抗癌剤抵抗性に関与する可能性を示してきたが、唾液腺癌細胞における研究報告は多くない。ヒト唾液腺癌におけるNR4Aファミリーを介した抗癌剤抵抗性の獲得機序を明らかにすることは重要であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the apoptosis resistance of the nuclear receptor NR4A2 in salivary gland carcinoma cells showing CD44 high expression and found that the percentage of apoptotic cells induced by 5-FU increased after NR4A2 siRNA knockdown. We also isolated CD44high/ESAlow and CD44high/ESAhigh cells from salivary gland carcinoma cells showing high CD44 expression and examined the involvement of humoral factors in resistance to apoptosis induced by 5-FU, and found that PGE2 produced by CD44high/ESAlow cells, CD44high/ESAhigh cells were shown to be involved in the resistance to 5-FU-induced apoptosis in CD44high/ESAhigh cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NR4Aファミリーが抗腫瘍免疫応答の抑制機構に関与することが示唆される報告もあるが、唾液腺癌における抗癌剤抵抗性に関与する可能性についての報告は多くない。今回の研究結果から、CD44高発現を示す唾液腺癌細胞のアポトーシス抵抗性にNR4A2が関与している可能性が示唆され、CD44high/ESAlow細胞が産生するPGE2が、CD44high/ESAhigh細胞の5-FUにより誘導されるアポトーシス抵抗性に関与することが示された。このことから、唾液腺癌細胞における抗癌剤抵抗性獲得機序に核内受容体およびPGE2など液性因子が介している可能性が示唆された。