Development of a system to prevent systemic complications in cancer chemotherapy by targeting oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Hiromi  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (70403558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 耕司  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20335681)
一戸 辰夫  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80314219)
小松澤 均  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (90253088)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔内細菌叢 / 周術期口腔管理 / 口腔内細菌 / 細菌叢解析 / 感染性合併症 / 口腔細菌 / 医歯連携
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでにがん化学療法における合併症が,特定の口腔細菌や細菌叢が原因であることを証明した報告は国内外でもない.本研究ではまず,合併症に関連する口腔のリスク因子や特定の細菌・細菌叢を明らかにする.次にこれらの因子を標的として,口腔管理前と後で因子がどう変化するか,また合併症軽減や予防にどれほど関連するかを検証し,口腔管理の有効性を証明する.最終的に,特異的細菌や細菌叢を標的とした化学療法中の合併症予防へ繋げることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicants were analyzing the incidence of febrile neutropenia and the oral environment in patients undergoing chemotherapy at our hospital. Saliva, plaque, tongue discharge, and stool samples were collected mainly from chemotherapy patients at high risk of developing bacterial complications such as febrile neutropenia. In addition, a conventional oral examination and an oral infection source assessment developed by the applicants were conducted at the first dental visit. Statistical analysis of these oral clinical assessments and items related to complication risk, general condition before chemotherapy (blood tests, etc.), and treatment method was conducted to determine the risk of developing or worsening complications such as febrile neutropenia.
The results showed that PISA, an index to evaluate periodontitis, was significantly higher in the febrile neutropenia group than in the non-neutropenia group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔の感染源の多さと歯周病重症度が,化学療法中合併症の1つである発熱性好中球減少症と関係するという結果を得た.発熱性好中球減少症の原因に,口腔環境が関連することを示す論文は国内外においてない.
さらにこのエビデンスを元に,関連する特定の口腔細菌や,細菌叢を同定することで,化学療法中の合併症予防に口腔管理が有効であるかを証明し,特異的な口腔環境を標的とした化学療法中合併症の予防システムを構築する事は,今後のがん治療研究において重要な位置づけになる.