Development of an artificial intelligence-based cytological diagnosis and prognosis system for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2022)
Nagasaki University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
MITATE Eiji  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00552019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 郁夫  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (10392953)
酒井 智弥  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 准教授 (30345003)
下本 陽一  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80244036)
角 美佐  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (90284702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔がん / 細胞診 / 画像識別 / 人工知能 / 口腔細胞診 / 注視機構 / 液状細胞診 / 顕著性マップ
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔領域は視診しやすい部位であるにもかかわらず、口腔がんは希少がんであるため認知度が低く、死亡率は46%と高い。良悪性の判断に細胞診が有用とされるが、判断には経験が必要とされる。本研究の目的は、この経験に頼る部分を人工知能に置き換えた細胞診良悪性判定システムを開発することである。本研究は1) Datasetの構築、2) 識別器の作成、3) 液状細胞診を教師画像とした場合の正診率の検討、4) 擦過細胞診を教師画像とした場合の正診率の検討、5) Grad-CAM・Guided Grad-CAMによる「説明できるAI」の検討。の5つのステージからなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1, A dataset of oral cytology (conventional method, LBC) was constructed.
2, Various Convolutional Neural Networks (CNN) were tried. There are two main types: one is a CNN that identifies cell morphology and the other is a CNN focusing on the cell nucleus. The CNN focusing on the cell nucleus showed the potential to become a new indicator for class classification of cytological diagnoses. On the other hand, CNNs that identify cell morphology revealed the possibility of using not only cell morphology but also other factors such as background for identification. Attempts were made to improve accuracy by creating teacher images annotated only with cell regions and applying a gazing mechanism, but these are issues that need to be considered in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がんの早期発見を目指して口腔細胞診をより簡便に導入しやすくするにあたり、その技術的な部分で人工知能(AI)による診断補助システムの確立を目指した。結果として、AIが診断するシステムを構築するにあたり、細胞に着目させたり、細胞核を診て判断するなどの方法が有用であることがわかった。しかい細胞の形だけでなく、背景を診て診断している「背景問題」の可能性も明らかとなった。この問題は物体識別においてここ数年問題となっているが、本研究でも解決できそうな結果が出てきている。