Development of automatic radiographic image diagnosis support software for oral dysfunction using artificial intelligence (AI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yukiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50266178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 亮  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (40216825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舌骨 / パノラマエックス線写真 / 口腔機能低下症 / オーラルフレイル / AI / AI分析 / 嚥下障害 / 舌 / エックス線画像診断 / 舌背 / 自動診断支援ソフト
Outline of Research at the Start
中年以上のパノラマ撮影検査を受けた男女。嚥下検査(VF検査)を受けた者、治療時のむせや嚥下障害を自覚している者、そうでない者それぞれ50-100名程度を抽出し、パノラマX線写真上の舌骨や軟組織、甲状舌骨膜の石灰化の有無などを判定し、どの所見が嚥下障害と関連するかを抽出する。
これらの所見と実際の嚥下障害の有無とを比較し、パノラマX線画像を用いた嚥下障害、オーラルフレイルのスクリーニング方法を確立する。
AI(人工知能)を用いてエックス線画像を嚥下障害の有無を自動診断するソフトウェアを開発する予定としている。
最終的には、このソフトウェアによる診断精度の評価まで行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low hyoid position was significantly associated with dysphagia. When the hyoid bone was below the imaginary line of the lower border of the mandible on panoramic radiography, the swallowing disorders were significantly observed, and this was decided as the cutoff level.
An AI program was created based on the cutoff level determined above. The position of the hyoid bone could be detected using a learning method that focused on the area below the lower border of the mandible, but the diagnostic accuracy was low in cases where the entire hyoid bone was not visible, which was an issue. When training the AI, the region of interest was expanded, the number of groups was reduced, and cases where the hyoid bone was partially or completely invisible were not trained. As a result, the diagnostic accuracy was improved from 0.83 to 0.97 compared to the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前の我々の研究で、舌骨が低位であることが嚥下障害と関連する可能性が高いことを示した。歯科治療においてパノラマエックス線検査は比較的頻繁に行われている検査ではあるが、歯や顎骨についての診断が主体であり、舌骨の位置に注目する歯科医師はほとんどいない。本研究により、AIを用いて舌骨の位置をより正確に検出できるようになった。舌骨が有意に低位であることを自動検出し、治療医師に提示できるようになれば、歯科治療時に誤飲や誤嚥の防止のために頭部の位置を調整するなどの配慮が可能となる。さらにオーラルフレイルへの警笛として、早期対策を促すことができるようになると考える。