Comprehensive analysis of salivary exosome proteins for drug delivery system development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AT NIIGATA
Principal Investigator
IMAI Akane  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60180080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 紀子  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (00352782)
煤賀 美緒  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (00723678)
辻村 麻衣子 (羽下麻衣子)  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (60535219)
岡 俊哉  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (90213909)
浅沼 直樹  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90231886)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唾液 / エクソソーム / タンパク質 / 精製法 / 年齢差 / ショットガン解析 / SAS細胞 / 性別差 / N-結合型糖鎖 / 唾液タンパク質 / 膜組成 / 網羅的解析 / 細胞間物質輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
エクソソームは新しい細胞間情報伝達システムとして注目されている。唾液中にもエクソソームが存在しており口腔内のみならず消化器の上皮細胞を通して全身に情報を伝達していると考えられる。さらには個体間の情報伝達も可能である。本研究では新規ドラッグデリバリーシステムを構築の足がかりとするため唾液エクソソームに着目して、その組成に関連した細胞間物質輸送システムを考察・解明する。すなわち、各年代の健常人唾液エクソソームタンパク質とその糖鎖を網羅的に解析し、そのプロファイルより唾液エクソソームを応用した安全かつ効率的なドラッグデリバリーシステムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, exosomes have attracted attention as intercellular communication systems. There are also exosomes in human saliva, and it is transmitted information throughout the body not only in the oral cavity but also through the epithelial cells of the digestive tract. Furthermore, those are capable of transmitting information between individuals. There are many unclear points about how the substances encapsulated in the exosomes are taken into the recipient cells (receptor cells). Salivary exosomes are safe because they are produced by the human body, and are candidates for constructing a new drug delivery system. In this study, we focused on the salivary exosomes of healthy volunteers as a foothold, and comprehensively analyzed the proteins and sugar chains related to the intercellular substance transport system and profiled them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液は患者に苦痛を与えることなく非侵襲的に採取することができ、病理検査において非常に有用な検体である。一方、唾液中には生体にとって有用なタンパク質が数多く含まれているが、唾液エクソソームのタンパク質・ペプチドに関する研究・基礎データは圧倒的に不足している。このデータに細胞間・臓器間・個体間の情報伝達システム研究の基礎研究者、診断薬開発者、製薬会社等、多くの人々が関心を寄せている。本研究は精度の高い唾液エクソソームタンパク質の網羅的解析を行い、内包されている有用タンパク質とデリバリーシステムに関連する接着・輸送・膜融合タンパク質を示して基礎的データを得ることができた。