Elucidation of the mechanism of hyperalgesia in a rat model of Parkinson's disease -Involvement of the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30218250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 博治  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10711012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 痛覚過敏 / 視床下部室傍核 / オキシトシン / バゾプレシン / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / 疼痛関連行動 / 痛覚
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は、神経変性疾患のひとつであり、脳の黒質細胞で産生される神経伝達物質のドパミンが減少し、運動の制御機構が正常に機能しなくなる疾患である。また、非運動症状としてPD患者の多くが、痛み経験し、生活の質(QOL)に大きな影響を与えている。
本研究の目的は、PDモデルラットを用い、痛覚過敏のメカニズムを解明することである。そのため黒質線条体系のドパミンの枯渇が、視床下部室傍核の機能低下を引き起こし、その結果、オキシトシン、バゾプレシン、および副腎皮質刺激ホルモン放出ホルモンを介した疼痛制御機構に影響を及ぼしているとの仮説を立て、その仮説を免疫組織学的手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of hyperalgesia as a non-motor symptom of Parkinson's disease (PD) is discussed. We hypothesized that hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus (PVN) dysfunction due to dopamine depletion in the substantia nigra striata associated with PD affects pain control mechanisms mediated by oxytocin (OXT), vasopressin (AVP), and adrenocorticotropin releasing hormone (CRH). Immunohistological analysis and blood biochemical tests in response to nociceptive stimuli were performed using a PD rat model created by injecting 6-OHDA into the medial forebrain bundle. The results showed that the hyperalgesic response in PD model rats is associated with decreased activity of OXT- and CHR-producing cells in the PVN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病(PD)の主症状は運動障害であるが、非運動症状である痛覚過敏は患者のQOLを著しく低下させる。本研究は、PDにおける痛覚過敏のメカニズムの解明に焦点を当て、その原因として視床下部室傍核(PVN)が関与し、PVNに存在するオキシトシン(OXT)、および副腎皮質刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン(CRH)産生細胞の機能低下が原因となる可能性を、免疫組織学的手法と酵素免疫測定法を用い明らかにした。この結果は、PD患者の示す痛覚過敏の治療法につながる有用な研究となると考えられる。