| Project/Area Number |
20K10178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 敬介 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10325095)
河合 穂高 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 研究准教授 (10803687)
長塚 仁 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70237535)
辻極 秀次 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
高畠 清文 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70736537)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 硬組織 / 軟骨組織 / 再生 / βTCP / 骨 / 軟骨 / 分化誘導 / miRNA / Wntシグナル / BMP / ハニカムTCP / Wnt シグナル / microRNA / 骨細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 分化関連因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
miR-140は軟骨発生過程においてSox9によって誘導され,軟骨分化のキーファクターとしての役割を果たしている。我々は、miR-140が軟骨細胞と骨芽細胞の分化方向の決定に関与するとの仮説を立て、BMPを用いた骨・軟骨誘導実験を行い、miR-140とWnt,TGF-β, BMPシグナル伝達系が実際の生体組織において骨芽細胞分化と、骨と軟骨の分化の切り替えに関与しているかを検討する。本研究により骨芽細胞分化におけるmiR-140の作用を解明し、分化方向決定のスイッチとしてのmiR-140の臨床応用の可能性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throughout the study period, using an experimental model of seamless bone and cartilage formation in mice, we showed that miR-140 is involved in the switch between osteoblast differentiation and bone and cartilage differentiation under certain conditions through the expression of Wnt, TGF-β, and BMP. In particular, we showed that the scaffold shape plays a major role in the switch of cell differentiation. We confirmed that the morphology of the scaffold used in bone and cartilage formation experiments influences cell differentiation and induces gene expression related to specific cell differentiation. The shape of the scaffold was found to play a significant role in the induction of bone marrow formation as well as hard tissues, mainly bone and cartilage. In addition, bone marrow tissue formed within bone tissue was determined histologically and immunohistologically.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は細胞の分化スイッチにmicroRNAの発現が関与することを示し、そのメカニズムを明らかにして骨や軟骨の選択的分化誘導や、様々な骨組織を意図的に作製することである。特殊な骨・軟骨形成モデルを使う点も他の研究とは一線を画している。硬組織の再生医療の領域では培養細胞の移植、サイトカインによる局所組織誘導が主体であるが、ここにmiRNAの応用と、特殊な形状のスカフォールドの応用は他に類がなく独創的な研究成果である。分子生物学的観点から臨床応用に道を開くものである。また、本研究により骨・軟骨疾患に苦しむ多くの患者に多大な恩恵となりうる可能性を示すことができた。