Project/Area Number |
20K10179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Kouji 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20335681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武知 正晃 独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医師 (00304535)
西 裕美 広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (70403558)
重石 英生 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 講師 (90397943)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Candida albicans / CEACAM1 / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / beta-glucan / 細胞壁構成成分 / 口腔粘膜細胞 / 口腔カンジダ症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在,口腔粘膜におけるCa (candida albicans) 細胞壁構成成分を認識する受容体の存在,その後の応答経路は国内外においても不明である。口腔粘膜細胞におけるCEACAMファミリーのCa 構成成分の認識機構,またそれらの受容体を介した宿主防御遺伝子の誘導や炎症性遺伝子を調節する機構を明らにし,口腔カンジダ症や口腔粘膜炎症疾患における意義を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carcinoembryonic antigen-related cell adhesion molecule 1 (CEACAM1) is a receptor of member of the carcinoembryonic antigen family. it is unclear whether CEACAM1 in oral keratinocytes recognizes Candida cell wall component and that participates in host immune response against Candida albicans. From this study, we found that expression of CEACAM1 in oral keratinocytes was increased by β-glucan derived from Candida albicans. Furthermore, CEACAM1 in oral keratinocytes was associated with regulation of β-glucan-induced HO-1. CEACAM1 in oral keratinocytes may have a critical role in regulation of HO-1 for host immune defense during Candida infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔粘膜上皮細胞における癌胎児性抗原関連細胞接着分子ファミリー受容体CEACAM1 が,Candida 感染に対する免疫応答に関連しているかは不明とされている. 今回の研究によって国内外で初めて口腔粘膜上皮細胞へのC. albicans生菌,加熱死菌,C. albicans由来のβ-glucan の添加によってCEACAM1 の発現が増加すること,CEACAM1がβ-glucan で誘導されるHO-1 発現調節に関与することを明らかにした.口腔粘膜上皮細胞のCEACAM1がCandida albicans 感染時のHO-1 の調節に関連する免疫応答に重要な役割をもっている可能性が示唆された.