Strategic bone reproduction using scaffold of porous carbonate apatite granules/fish-derived collagen composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Keiko  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70380029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 洋二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20200214)
石川 邦夫  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
福田 直志  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10804156)
工藤 隆治  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10263865)
山村 佳子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (00581406)
栗尾 奈愛  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80622141)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / 魚コラーゲン / スキャフォールド / 骨再生 / 異所性骨再生 / 顎骨再生 / 顎骨再建
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが人工合成に成功した炭酸アパタイト(CAP)は、骨置換性を有する新規骨補填材として、既に臨床で使用されているが、「多孔化」やコラーゲンとの複合化による「操作性の向上」などの改良を進めている。さらに、本研究ではこれらを発展させ、大きな骨欠損の再建を目指したいと考え、次の4戦略を考案した。①骨形成に最適な多孔質CAP・魚うろこコラーゲン複合体作製条件を確立し、連続気孔を有し、操作性の良い新規骨再生スキャフォールドを創製する。②①の気孔内に骨髄幹細胞を注入し、異所性の骨再生を試みる。③①に血管を通し、血流を有する大きな骨の再生を図る(血管柄付き再生骨)。④③を顎骨再建へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonate apatite (CAP) granules were approved as an artificial bone substitute and commercially available that can be used in all maxillofacial and dental fields. Although the CAP granules possess many desirable properties, those inherent accurate granulation makes problems such as intraoperative materials scattering or postoperative materials migration. In this study, we have engineered a scaffold constructed of synthetic porous CAP granules and fish-derived collagen sponge (CAP granules /FC) and investigated whether the porous CAP granules /FC composites could improve bone regeneration.
【Results】We succeeded in manufactured of porous CAP granules /FC composites which were elastic and could be greppable by forceps, bendable, and cuttable with scissors. Furthermore, the biodegradable porous CAP granules /FC composites were replaced by newly formed bone without any adverse responses. Therefore, this newly developed type of composite may be useful for bone tissue engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭酸アパタイト(CAP)は、骨置換性を有する骨補填材として、既に臨床で使用されていたが、より速い骨の再生・骨結合のための「多孔化」や術中飛散や術後の移動などの問題に対しての「操作性向上」などの改善の必要があった。本研究において、鑷子で把持でき、ハサミで成形可能なゲル状の多孔質CAP・魚うろこコラーゲン複合体の作製に成功し、in vivoでの安全性および骨再生能を確認できた。特に、複合体材料として、人獣共通病原体の報告がない魚類由来のコラーゲンを用いたことにより、安全性の高い骨補填材の開発が可能となった。今後、多孔質CAP・魚うろこコラーゲン複合体の骨再生治療材料としての応用が期待できる。