Project/Area Number |
20K10181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAISHI Kazumi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (20325286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北畑 洋 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60161486)
木下 浩之 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (70291490)
川人 伸次 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60284296)
工藤 保誠 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (50314753)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯周炎 / 全身疾患 / 血管反応性 / 冠動脈血管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / RNA / 鉄代謝 / 鉄イオン / 血管反応 / ラット / 歯周病 / 歯周組織炎症 / 体血管抵抗 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病と糖尿病などの生活習慣病との関連性には注目が高まっているが,歯周組織の軽度炎症が惹起する体血管障害とその機序についての全貌は明らかではない。本研究では,歯周組織の軽度炎症が誘発する体血管障害のメカニズムを解明するために鉄代謝が及ぼす影響について検討する。また,高濃度グルコースと歯周組織の炎症が惹起する酸化ストレス関連物質や,生活習慣病の治療薬と歯周病惹起血管反応性の低下の関連性を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In human coronary artery endothelial cells, stimulation with lipopolysaccharide from Porphyromonas gigivalis (LPS-PG) increased the intracellular iron ion concentration. Pravastatin tended to suppress the increase in intracellular iron ion concentration and BIRC3 expression caused by LPS-PG stimulation. It was suggested that iron metabolism may play a role of the mechanisms of decreased vascular reactivity in mild periodontitis model rats, and that pravastatin protects against decreased vascular reactivity caused by periodontitis-induced systemic inflammatory response through decreasing the increase in BIRC3 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周炎惹起全身血管機能の障害が生じる機序の詳細は明らかではない。本研究では,歯周炎によって惹起される全身性炎症反応と血管反応性低下に対する鉄代謝の影響について検討した。軽度歯周炎惹起血管反応性低下のメカニズムの一つとして鉄代謝が影響することが示唆された点に学術的意義があると考える。歯周病は大多数の成人が罹患する疾患で,全身的疾患や生活習慣病との関連に関する解明は社会的意義を有する。