The involvement of cellular senescence in malignant transformation of oral lichen planus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sasabe Eri  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (40363288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00200824)
仙頭 慎哉  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30635264)
北村 直也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (70351921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞老化 / 口腔扁平苔癬 / SASP / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / OPMD
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔扁平上皮癌は潜在的な前癌状態を経て癌化に至る多段階発癌を示すことから、本研究では、口腔粘膜の発癌を制御する要因として、細胞老化および老化細胞から分泌される生理活性物質に着目し、正常から口腔潜在的悪性疾患を経て発癌に至る様々な段階の口腔粘膜における細胞老化関連分子の発現プロファイルを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The etiology of oral lichen planus (OLP), an intractable chronic inflammatory disease, remains to be elucidated. It is known that DNA damage stress induces cellular senescence by arresting cell division through the activation of cell cycle checkpoint mechanisms and senescent cells induces chronic inflammation through cellular senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP). Therefore, we examined the expression of cell cycle-related proteins, DNA damage markers, and SASP factors using biopsy samples of OLP immunohistochemically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、様々な加齢性疾患の発症や病態悪化への細胞老化およびSASPの関与についての研究が行われており、老化表現型の緩和や加齢性疾患の発症予防効果を期待する細胞老化を標的としたセノリティック薬の研究・開発が進んでいる。現時点では難治性の慢性炎症性疾患であるOLPの原因は明らかにされておらず、根本的治療法は確立されていないが、本研究成果から今後セノリティック薬をOLP治療に応用することにより、根治、あるいはOLPのがん化予防に繋がる可能性が考えられる。