Pathophysiology of abnormal articulation after cleft palate surgery based on objective evaluation using a speech visualization system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50759777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 道広  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 言語聴覚士 (60867745)
坂田 聡  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (80336205)
上田 裕市  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (00141961)
中村 典史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔外科 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 構音障害 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / エレクトロパラトグラフィ / 口蓋裂言語 / 視覚的フィードバック
Outline of Research at the Start
口蓋裂術後の異常構音は、コミュニケーション障害を来たしその患者の社会生活において、支障をきたすことも少なくない。異常構音に対しては言語聴覚士による構音訓練が非常に有効で、重要である。その異常構音の病態を詳細に理解し、獲得メカニズムを解明することが出来れば、病態に合わせた構音訓練方法が可能になり、さらには異常構音獲得の予防にもつなげることができると考える。
本研究の目的は、異常構音の中でも発現率の高い口蓋化構音について、その構音位置や構音様式を客観的に評価し、病態をとらえ、さらには鼻咽腔閉鎖機能との関連を経時的に検討し、その病態、獲得メカニズムを解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to observe the detailed articulation place of palatalized articulation using Electropalatography (EPG) and to examine the factors that contribute to its occurrence. Four types of alvelar sounds [t], [d], [s], and [dz] were used as speech tasks, and articulatory movements were recorded with the WinSTARS EPG system and analyzed with the Articulate Assistant. By articulation place, each speech task was classified into three patterns. In the present study, we looked at the association with fistula and VPF, and found a specific association in [dz]. However, since the sample size is still small, we plan to increase the number of cases and further analyze the postvowel [e] and [o] in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、口蓋化構音について、その構音位置を詳細に分析し細分類することができ、瘻孔・鼻咽腔閉鎖機能との関連を示唆することができた。