Development of simulation system and surgical device for mandible reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Nobuhiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (40571005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 恵  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10362526)
桐田 忠昭  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手術シミュレーション / 顎骨再建 / 手術デバイス / 下顎切除 / 口腔癌 / MRONJ / ORN
Outline of Research at the Start
下顎の悪性腫瘍,顎骨骨髄炎の治療で下顎区域切除が行われると,下顎骨の連続性が断た
れることにより摂食嚥下機能,構音機能,整容に著しいQOL低下をきたすため,遊離腓骨による下顎骨の再建手術が通常行われる。その際,QOLを意識した手術結果を得るために術前シミュレーション(Computer-aided surgical simulation:CASS)が併用されるが,満足のいく手術支援とはなりえていないのが現状である。そこで,顎骨再建におけるCASSを簡便化し,専門知識を持たないものでも使用可能な手術デバイスを作製することで,新たな顎骨再建CASSのシステム作りを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Segmental mandibulectomy is frequently performed for the treatment of malignant tumors of the mandible, osteomyelitis of the jaw. Therefore, mandibular reconstruction is often performed to restore the impaired functional and esthetic appearance. The vascularised free fibular flap (FFF) technique remains the gold standard in this regard. In such cases, computer-aided surgical simulation (CASS) is used to obtain QOL-conscious surgical results, but it may not provide satisfactory surgical support.
We developed a fibula osteotomy guide to achieve an accurate reflection of the CASS. The results using this surgical device were verified with postoperative CT images. The error between the length of the fibula in the CASS and the postoperative CT images was found to be less than 1 mm, indicating a high degree of accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、下顎再建手術における術前計画を高い精度で反映できる手術デバイスとして、腓骨骨切りガイドを作製した。これにより、手術時間は短縮され、その正確性が向上すると考えられる。これまで、十分な結果が得られず、限られた施設のみでしか行いきれなかった正確な下顎再建手術が経験を問わず施術できる可能性がある。さらには、術者ならびに患者満足度の高い手術結果が得られることにつながると考えられる。