| Project/Area Number |
20K10185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 琢磨 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00423137)
矢田 直美 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60468022)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 悪性黒色腫 / Plectin / 接着 / 増殖 / 転移 / Src / 移動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔粘膜に発生する悪性黒色腫は皮膚のものと比べて予後不良とされるが、発生頻度が低く顎骨への浸潤などは検討されていない。がん原遺伝子チロシンプロテインキナーゼSrc(Src)はさまざまな悪性腫瘍で活性化するため、Srcの活性化に不可欠な因子として同定したPlectinが悪性黒色腫の発症や進展にも関与するのではないかと考えた。本研究では悪性黒色腫の増殖・浸潤(特に顎骨浸潤)、さらに肺転移におけるPlectinの役割を明らかにし、Plectinを標的とした悪性黒色腫治療法やplectinの発現を指標とした診断・治療選択法確立のための分子基盤形成を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, we have identified plectin as a new factor that regulates Src activity. In this study, we investigated the function of plectin in the cell behavior of malignant melanoma. When nude mice were inoculated with plectin knockout cells, the density of tumor cells was lower than that of wild-type cells, and the interstitial spaces between cells were wider and sparser. Adhesion to fibronectin was also decreased. Furthermore, the proliferative ability of the knockout cells was evaluated, and the increase in cell number over time was reduced. plectin regulates the growth and adhesion of malignant melanoma via the oncogene Src signaling.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔領域に生じる悪性黒色腫は皮膚に発生した悪性黒色腫と比較すると予後不良であるにも関わらず,発症頻度が低いために研究は進んでいない.また,近年開発された新しい抗がん剤ruthenium pyridinecarbothioamideはplectinを標的とするが,その詳しい作用機序などはわかっていなかった.本研究はこれらの一助となることが期待される.